Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2022.tde-03102022-155812
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Serra Azul Guimarães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Pacheco, Ana Paula Sá e Souza (President)
Matsunaga, Priscila Saemi
Silva, Anderson Gonçalves da
Silva, Mateus Araújo
Title in Portuguese
A Festa, A Queda: romance e cinema no Brasil dos anos 1970
Keywords in Portuguese
Golpe de 1964
Ivan Angelo
Literatura e cinema
Nelson Xavier
Ruy Guerra
Abstract in Portuguese
Lançados em meados da década de 1970, o romance A Festa (1976), escrito por Ivan Angelo, e o longa-metragem A Queda (1977), dirigido por Ruy Guerra e Nelson Xavier, meditam esteticamente sobre as mudanças fundamentais operadas na arte e na sociedade brasileiras pelo golpe civil-militar de 1964. Diante de um discurso de abertura política que já se insinuava à época de lançamento das obras, romance e longa-metragem voltam os olhos para o passado recente brasileiro, imediatamente anterior ao golpe, quando artes como o cinema e a literatura interagiam intensamente, e um futuro progressista ou revolucionário para o país eram possibilidades concretas. Desse modo, A Festa e A Queda refletem sobre uma tradição brasileira de arte e de pensamento, pesquisam o Brasil da década de 1970 e procuram lançar hipóteses, ao lado do leitor e do espectador, acerca de uma nova configuração do país, que emergia após mais de uma década de regime militar. Neste trabalho, acompanho os caminhos traçados pelas obras e, por meio da interação entre literatura e cinema, procuro jogar luz sobre a contribuição delas para a compreensão de um momento decisivo na história brasileira.
Title in English
A Festa, A Queda: Brazilian novel and cinema at 1970s
Keywords in English
1964 coup
Ivan Angelo
Literature and cinema
Nelson Xavier
Ruy Guerra
Abstract in English
Released in the mid-1970's, the novel A Festa (1976), written by Ivan Angelo, and the movie A Queda (1977), directed by Ruy Guerra and Nelson Xavier, meditate aesthetically on fundamental art and society changes caused by Brazilian civilian-military coup d'état of 1964. In view of a political opening discourse, which already instilled itself by the time these works were released, the novel and the movie glance at Brazilian recent past, situated just before the coup d'état, when arts like cinema and literature closely interacted to each other, and a progressive or revolutionary future was a concrete possibility. Thereby, A Festa and A Queda ponder about a Brazilian tradition related to art and thought, they investigate Brazil in the 1970's and they also try to hypothesize, together with the reader and the viewer, about a new country configuration, which emerged after more than a decade of military regime. In this thesis, I go along the paths traced by such works and, through the interaction between literature and cinema, I seek to enlighten their contribution to the understanding of a decisive moment in Brazilian history.