Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2022.tde-03102022-121835
Document
Author
Full name
Róger Farias de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Natali, Marcos Piason (President)
Damasceno, Rodrigo Lôbo
Ruggieri, Mariana Peceguini
Silva, Denise Ferreira da
Title in Portuguese
Prolegômenos ante uma teoria do manifesto
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudos da performance
Gêneros do discurso
Literatura e Ética
Manifesto
Teoria dos gêneros
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação é fruto de uma investigação acerca daquilo que se chama, desde antiguidade à era moderna, de manifesto. Sua estrutura é composta por dois capítulos, nos quais discuto, de formas distintas, a noção de historicidade do gênero (as distintas formas com que teóricos descreveram aquilo que seria "antiguidade" e "modernidade" do gênero). Em comum, ambos os textos têm a intenção de propor as bases para uma pesquisa futura, indisciplinada em relação à teoria literária, que seguiria uma hipótese aventada já por outros teóricos do gênero: a de que, a partir das noções expostas de gênero híbrido e plasticidade formal, uma teoria positiva do manifesto seria também aquela que teria um encontro com os estudos da performance.
Title in English
Prolegomena in view of a theory of the manifesto
Keywords in English
Genre theory
Genres of discourse
Literature and Ethics
Manifesto
Performance studies
Abstract in English
This thesis is the result of an investigation into what is called, from antiquity to the modern era, the manifesto. Its structure is composed of two chapters, in which I discuss, in different ways, the notion of historicity of genre (the different ways in which theorists described what would be the "antiquity" and "modernity" of gender). In common, both texts intend to propose the basis for future research which, undisciplined in relation to literary theory, would follow a hypothesis already suggested by other theorists of the genre: that, from the exposed notions of hybrid genre and formal plasticity, a positive theory of the manifesto would also have an encounter with performance studies.