Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2022.tde-03102022-113119
Document
Author
Full name
Vítor Ribeiro Santos Martinez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Zular, Roberto (President)
Lucas, Fabio Roberto
Pereira, Edimilson de Almeida
Santos, Tiganá Santana Neves
Title in Portuguese
Com Exu-Ogum, pelas encruzilhadas: corpo, ritmo e presença na poética de Ricardo Aleixo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura afrobrasileira
Literatura brasileira
Poesia contemporânea
Poesia e política
Ricardo Aleixo
Teoria literária
Abstract in Portuguese
De 2010 a 2020, a obra poética de Ricardo Aleixo destaca-se por uma articulação entre meios, linguagens e sistemas simbólicos, marcadamente entre publicações e apresentações performáticas. Neste período, o surgimento de quatro livros inéditos e a aceitação deste itinerário poético pelo sistema literário tradicional foram refratados pela criação incessante de apresentações em que estes textos se recombinaram, fragmentaram e reconstruíram. Este processo é um indicativo de que, no sistema criativo de Aleixo, está em jogo uma forma particular de se conceber o literário, em suas origens, formas e métodos: isto que, nesta dissertação, foi balizado a partir do conceito afrodiaspórico de encruzilhada. O objetivo desta dissertação é, portanto, a partir de uma genealogia criativa como a de Ricardo Aleixo, buscar observar que tipos de pressupostos e que possíveis consequências estão em voga em uma concepção de literatura que não se basta como origem estável, campo de saber instituído ou sistema apartado do real, mas que se pretende como maneira de articular a origem sensível, dêitica e corporal desta forma de relação com o mundo. O atravessamento recíproco da experiência corporal, desta maneira, pelo eixo de constituição e movimentação da cultura, da enunciação e do signo será pensado como base para um fazer poético que não cessa de reinventar-se como atividade de dissenso com relação aos campos estético, político e cultural, e que se mostra como local privilegiado para se observar a literatura como uma atividade sempre em vias de se constituir
Title in English
With Exu-Ogum, through the crossroads: flesh, rhythm and presence in Ricardo Aleixo's poetry
Keywords in English
Afro-Brazilian culture
Brazilian literature
Contemporary poetry
Literary theory
Poetry and politics
Ricardo Aleixo
Abstract in English
Between 2010 and 2020, Ricardo Aleixos poetic can be distinguished by an articulation between means, language manifestations and symbolic systems, mostly in the relation between publications and public performances. In this period, the appearance of four inedited books and the acceptance of this production dynamics by the literary canon occurred simultaneously as the continuous creation of presentations in which these texts were recombined, fragmented and rebuilt. This process indicates that, in Aleixos creative system, there is a particular form of conceiving the literary implied, considering its roots, ways and methods a form/process/movement which was explored/approached through the afro-brazilian concept of crossroad. Therefore, given a creative genealogy like Ricardo Aleixos, this works aim is to observe what kinds of assumptions and what possible consequences are present in a conception of literature that cant be enough contemplated as a stable source, a established branch of knowledge or a system conceived as an independent object apart from reality; instead, this system intends to be a way through which it would be possible to articulate both synesthesic, deictic and flash-rooted origins of this kind of symbiosis with the world. The mutual permeability between the embodied experience and the path that constitutes and moves culture, enunciation and sign will be discussed as a fundament for a poetic craft that incessantly reinvents itself as an act of dissent put in perspective with esthetical, political and cultural fields. A poetic craft that appears as a privileged foundation from which literature can be observed as an activity permanently about to constitute itself