Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-03032020-153848
Document
Author
Full name
João Augusto Oliveira Pace
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Otsuka, Edu Teruki (President)
Figueiredo, Priscila Loyde Gomes
Pasini, Leandro
Sanseverino, Antônio Marcos Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Giros em falso: alguns estudos sobre o conto machadiano
Keywords in Portuguese
Forma literária e processo social
Ideologia
Machado de Assis
Tempo
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Nestes estudos procura-se rastrear algumas constantes temáticas mas sobretudo formais do conto machadiano maduro, em especial em certas narrativas voltadas à sobrevivência em meio à pobreza urbana. Uma questão emerge quando nos deparamos com algumas dessas histórias: por que as atitudes tomadas por seus protagonistas parecem tão irracionais e autodestrutivas? Aos poucos, no entanto, a análise do enredo vai mostrando que não se trata de tolice, pelo contrário, trata-se de um conhecimento bem fundado na prática e formado a partir de uma racionalidade diversa da moderna. Assim, assistimos à constituição de uma outra relação com o tempo, pouco afeita ao longo prazo e rendida à circunstância imediata, e algo desse sobrevivencialismo se transmite ao funcionamento da consciência e das ideias nessa situação periférica, na qual não só a jura como a bem da verdade a norma postulada pela linguagem corrente podem ser reafirmadas ou transgredidas conforme a oportunidade. Inconstância e precariedade que caracterizam igualmente o trabalho nessa ambiência, intermitente e flexível. Identificadas essas recorrências, procuramos indicar a nova atualidade que podem conferir ao ponto de vista da periferia sobre o conjunto do sistema mundial de produção mercantil.
Title in English
Spinning: some studies on the short-story of Machado de Assis
Keywords in English
Ideology
Labour
Literary form and social process
Machado de Assis
Time
Abstract in English
In these studies, there is an effort of finding some thematic but also formal recurrences of the mature short-story of Machado de Assis, specially those devoted to the problem of survival amidst urban poverty. A question emerges when we face some of these stories: why some of their protagonists' attitudes seem so irrational and self-destructive? Plot analysis gradually shows us, nonetheless, that it is no matter of foolishness, on the contrary, such atitudes are based on the shared knowledge of a social praxis and on a specific social rationality, quite different from its modern pattern. Thus, we see the constitution of a diferente relationship with time, not very fond of long-sightedness and enslaved to immediate circumstances; some of its survivalism is transferred to the dynamics of conscience and ideas in this peripheral situation, in which not only vows but also the very norm postulated by language can be reaffirmed or disrespected according to opportunity. Inconstancy and precarity both equally characterize the intermittent and flexible labour found in such ambiance. Once these recurrences are identified, we indicate the present interest they may give to the peripheral perspective over the ensemble of the global system of merchand production.