Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-26112020-200718
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Marcondes da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Jacoto, Lilian (President)
Joaquim, Ana Cristina
Maffei, Luis Claudio de Sant'Anna
Zular, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Antropofagias de Herberto Helder em Performance
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte contemporânea
Literatura e outras artes
Literatura portuguesa
Performance
Poesia contemporânea
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 1971 Herberto Helder concebe Antropofagias, conjunto muito particular de textos dentro de sua obra. Contemporaneamente, no início dessa década, a significativa mudança no discurso das artes, incubada desde fins dos anos 1950, influencia a postura de artistas diante do mundo e do fazer artístico, resultando numa nova forma de expressão que se aloja no limiar entre a arte e a vida: a arte da performance. Esta pesquisa objetiva analisar o estatuto do corpo, como materialidade basilar da performance, a partir do corpus (corpo textual) de Herberto Helder. Para tanto, toma como campo de estudo a série Antropofagias que, concebida em Angola e uma vez publicada, foi reescrita ao longo da vida do poeta português, no seu contínuo exercício de assimilação entre arte e vida. Traçando relações entre os procedimentos de que o poeta lança mão em sua (re)escrita e a centralidade que o corpo assume na arte da performance, reflete-se sobre como seu modo de inserção no campo literário, a partir da invisibilidade física que marca sua trajetória, faz parte de um projeto para conferir valor corpóreo à sua poesia ou, em outras palavras, como a obra toma o lugar de seu corpo empírico no mundo. A isso converge sua atitude de reescritura incessante, cujo foco incide tanto no processo quanto no fim, o que corrobora a ideia de obra como corpo: conferindo ao poema a dimensão corpórea, as transformações decorrentes do exercício de revisão contínua equivalem ao amadurecimento próprio a todo corpo. O processo de composição da obra helderiana, com os desdobramentos que sua poesia implica, estabelece pontos de contato com a concepção de arte de seus contemporâneos da arte da performance.
Title in English
Antropofagias of Herberto Helder in Performance
Keywords in English
Contemporary Art
Contemporary Poetry
Literature and other arts
Performance
Portuguese Literature
Abstract in English
In 1971, Herberto Helder conceives Antropofagias, a remarkably atypical group of writings within his oeuvre. Concurrently, at the beginning of the decade, the significant change in discourse which was taking place in the field of arts and which was being incubated since the end of the fifties influences the way artists view themselves in relation with the world and their artistic practice, resulting in a new way of expression which lies in the boundaries between art and life: performance art. This research has the objective of analyzing the status of the body, as the foundational materiality of performance, from the perspective of Herberto Helder's body of work. In that sense, it takes as its main object the Antropofagias series, written in Angola, which, after its initial publishing, was re-written throughout the Portuguese poet's life, as part of his sustained exercise in assimilating art and life. Tracing relationships between the procedures adopted by the poet in his (re)writing and the key role taken by the body in performance art, we reflect upon how his position the literary field, from the space of physical absence which marks his trajectory. Converging with this is his posture of ceaselessly re-writing, whose focus is as much in the process as it is in the final result, thus reinforcing the idea of artwork as body: by granting the poem a corporeal dimension, the transformations that result from the exercise of continuous revision are equivalent to the natural maturing of a body. The composition process of Helder's work, along with the unfoldings brought by his poetry, establishes points of touch with his performance art contemporaries' conception of art.