Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-25102017-163817
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Rodrigues Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Poma, Paola (President)
Costa, Jose Horacio de Almeida Nascimento
Gandolfi, Leonardo Garcia Santos
Inacio, Emerson da Cruz
Silveira, Jorge Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
Para voltar à poesia: interpretações e desdobramentos do 'voltar ao real' na obra de Joaquim Manuel Magalhães
Keywords in Portuguese
Joaquim Manuel Magalhães
Poesia portuguesa do século XX
Poeta-crítico
Real
Reescrita
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese pretende analisar e problematizar a poesia de Joaquim Manuel Magalhães (JMM), comparando-a pontualmente com sua produção crítica e tradutória para discutir a temática surgida pelo verso voltar ao real, a esse desencanto. Tal proposta foi publicada pelo poeta em 1981, primeiro como ensaio, depois reformulado como poema, tornando-se preceptiva para a produção do poeta-crítico, bem como basilar para as mais variadas interpretações de seus poemas. A análise de sua obra passa, inicialmente, pelo poema Princípio, súmula poética de Magalhães. Em seguida, analisam-se os poemas publicados antes de 1981 que possam ter preparado a declaração de voltar ao real, para, ato contínuo, analisarem-se os poemas imediatamente posteriores ao ano de 1981, investigando-se traços que apontem para diálogos ou afastamentos, período mais maduro e reconhecido da obra de Magalhães. Por último, trata-se dos desdobramentos mais atuais, notadamente a substituição da obra proposta em 2010, quando há uma ampla mudança de perspectiva, acenando para novos contornos de sua escrita poética, diversos do itinerário poético construído de 1974 até 2010. O interesse dessa tese, portanto, é entender essa movimentação da obra, por meio das irradiações que a ideia de voltar ao real embasa.
Title in English
To return to poetry: interpretations and deployments of the return of the real in the works of Joaquim Manuel Magalhães
Keywords in English
Joaquim Manuel Magalhães
Poet-critic
Portuguese Poetry of the 20th Century
Real
Rewriting
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to analyze and problematize the poetry of Joaquim Manuel Magalhães (JMM), comparing it punctually with his critical and translational production in order to discuss the topic of the verse "to return to the real, to this disenchantment". The poet published this proposal in 1981, first as an essay, later reformulated as a poem, becoming mandatory for the production of the poet-critic, as well as fundamental for the most varied interpretations of his poems. The analysis of his work passes, initially, by the poem "Principle", poetic synthesis of Magalhães. Then, we analyze the poems published before 1981 that may have prepared the declaration of "to return to the real", in order to analyze the poems immediately after the year 1981, investigating traits that point to dialogues or departures, the more mature and recognized period of Magalhãess work. Lastly, we discuss his most current developments, notably the replacement of the work proposed in 2010, when there is a wide change of perspective, waving to new contours of his poetic writing, different from the poetic itinerary constructed from 1974 to 2010. The interest of this thesis, therefore, is to understand this movement of the work, resorting to the irradiations that the idea of to return of the real bases.