Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-25062021-203240
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Rodrigo Vieira Lopes Penteado Corrêa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Gagliardi, Caio Márcio Poletti Lui (President)
Junqueira, Renata Soares
Ramos, Luiz Fernando
Teixeira, Pedro Miguel Pimentel Sepúlveda de Gouveia
Title in Portuguese
Pessoa dramaturgo: tradição, estatismo, deteatrização
Keywords in Portuguese
Drama Estático
Fernando Pessoa
Teatralidade e Antiteatralidade
Teatro - Séculos XIX e XX
Teoria do Drama
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem por objetivo examinar, segundo cinco linhas de força principais, os dramas estáticos de Fernando Pessoa, cujo corpus é composto, à exceção d'O marinheiro (1915), por um número significativo de peças inconclusas ou esboçadas. Partindo da revisão crítico-teórica do imaginário simbolista e da obra teatral de Maurice Maeterlinck, com os quais o teatro do autor português é sistematicamente associado, procura-se ampliar o espectro da abordagem na direção da múltipla tradição do drama moderno e contemporâneo, nos termos em que esta é delineada por estudiosos cujas pesquisas se associam às de Jean-Pierre Sarrazac - entre os quais se destacam Joseph Danan, Mireille Losco-Lena, Alexandra Moreira da Silva, Jean-Pierre Ryngaert e Arnaud Rykner. Cumprida a tarefa de identificação e análise das categorias comuns a esse conjunto de peças, de modo a caracterizar a parcela mais conhecida até o momento do teatro pessoano, busca-se aproximá-las dialeticamente da dramaturgia de alguns dos autores centrais do gênero, situados na transição entre os séculos XIX e XX. No âmbito europeu, o trabalho confere atenção a nomes como Henrik Ibsen, Gerhart Hauptmann, August Strindberg e Luigi Pirandello, enquanto, no contexto da dramaturgia portuguesa, o teatro de Pessoa é reposicionado à luz de peças de Raul Brandão, D. João da Câmara, Eugénio de Castro, Branquinho da Fonseca, Almada Negreiros e António Patrício, entre outros escritores. Por fim, sugere-se o reexame do apelo cênico do drama estático pessoano por meio da discussão das ideias e práticas teatrais de Aurélien Lugné-Poe, Edward Gordon Craig e Claude Régy, principalmente.
Title in English
The Dramatist Fernando Pessoa: tradition, statism, detheatricalization
Keywords in English
Fernando Pessoa
Static Drama
Theater - 19h and 20th Centuries
Theatricality and Anti-Theatricality
Theory of Drama
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to examine, according to five main thrusts, the static dramas of Fernando Pessoa, whose corpus consists of a significant number of unfinished or sketched plays, except for The Sailor (1915). Starting from the critical-theoretical revision of the symbolist imaginary and the theatrical work of Maurice Maeterlinck, with which the theater of the Portuguese author is systematically associated, this work strives to broaden the spectrum of our approach towards the multiple tradition of modern and contemporary drama, in the terms in which it is outlined by scholars whose research is associated with that of Jean-Pierre Sarrazac - among which Joseph Danan, Mireille Losco-Lena, Alexandra Moreira da Silva, Jean-Pierre Ryngaert, and Arnaud Rykner stand out. Once the task of identifying and analyzing the categories common to this set of plays has been completed, a dialectical analysis is carried out in order to characterize the most well-known part of the theater composed by Pessoa, by comparing such plays with the dramatic works of some of the central authors of the genre during the transition period between the 19th and 20th centuries. At the European level, this study takes into consideration names like Henrik Ibsen, Gerhart Hauptmann, August Strindberg, and Luigi Pirandello, while, in the context of Portuguese dramaturgy, the theater of Pessoa is repositioned in the light of plays by Raul Brandão, D. João da Câmara, Eugénio de Castro, Branquinho da Fonseca, Almada Negreiros, and António Patrício, among other writers. Finally, a suggestion is made for a reexamination of the scenic appeal of the static dramas of Pessoa by discussing the theatrical ideas and practices of Aurélien Lugné-Poe, Edward Gordon Craig, and Claude Régy, mainly.