Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-21082012-110842
Document
Author
Full name
Liani Fernandes de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lopondo, Lilian (President)
Alvarez, Aurora Gedra Ruiz
Mutran, Munira Hamud
Ribeiro, Raquel de Sousa
Santos, Elaine Cristina Prado dos
Title in Portuguese
Gonçalo M. Tavares e os seus Senhores
Keywords in Portuguese
Alteridade
Contemporaneidade
Cronotopos
Enredo
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da Teoria dos Cronotopos, concebida por Mikhail Bakhtin, esta tese busca mostrar os modos pelos quais a fusão de tempo/espaço determina o enredo e as posturas das personagens em sua interação com o Outro, na obra Os Senhores, de Gonçalo M. Tavares. Vivendo como indivíduos descentrados, segundo lógicas próprias, as personagens também apresentam problemas identitários e de relacionamento com a alteridade. Além disso, por meio da análise dos elementos composicionais dos discursos e do estudo dos protogêneros pretendemos estabelecer o sentido final da obra, conectando-a à realidade do homem contemporâneo.
Title in English
Gonçalo M. Tavares and his Misters
Keywords in English
Alterity
Chronotopes
Contemporary period
Plot
Abstract in English
From the ideas conveyed by Mikhail Bakhtins Theory of Chronotopes, we seek to demonstrate the ways through which the fusion of time/space determines both the plot and the characters postures in their interactions with the alterity, in the series Os Senhores, written by Gonçalo M. Tavares. The fact of living as off-centered individuals, with their peculiar forms of logic, also causes them to present identity and relationship problems with the Other. Besides, through the analysis of the elements which constitute their discourses, parallel to the study of the prototypes, we intend to establish the ultimate meaning of the contents in the stories, connecting them to the contemporary mans reality.