Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-19052015-134532
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Alexandre de Barros Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Jose Horacio de Almeida Nascimento (President)
Alves, Ida Maria Santos Ferreira
Busato, Susanna
Faleiros, Álvaro Silveira
Pietroforte, Antonio Vicente Seraphim
Title in Portuguese
A recepção da poesia japonesa em Portugal
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura japonesa
Poesia japonesa
Portugal
Abstract in Portuguese
A recepção da poesia japonesa em Portugal é um estudo sobre o diálogo literário entre os autores portugueses e a tradição lírica da Terra do Sol Nascente. Iniciado no século XVI, esse intercâmbio motivou extensa produção de cartas, diários, relatos de viagem e obras de caráter filológico até a expulsão dos missionários cristãos, ocorrida durante o Período Tokugawa (1603-1867), que interrompeu todas as atividades comerciais, culturais e mesmo diplomáticas entre o arquipélago japonês e Portugal. Com a Restauração Meiji, iniciada na segunda metade do século XIX, o diálogo é restabelecido, em um contexto internacional de crescente interesse europeu pela cultura japonesa, que pode ser avaliada pelas obras publicadas no período por autores como os franceses Edmond de Goncourt e Pierre Loti, o britânico Basil Chamberlain, o norte-americano Lafcadio Hearn e o português Wenceslau de Moraes, este último autor de numerosos livros, como Relance da alma japonesa, Daí Nippon e O culto do chá. Wenceslau de Moraes traça um amplo panorama da civilização japonesa, comentando desde a religião, a moral, a política, a vida cotidiana até as formas poéticas praticadas na literatura japonesa, realizando as primeiras traduções de haicais para o nosso idioma. A recepção criativa da poesia japonesa em Portugal, porém, acontecerá apenas na segunda metade do século XX, quando poetas como Herberto Helder, Casimiro de Brito, Ana Hatherly, E. M. de Melo e Castro, Eugênio de Andrade, Albano Martins e Yvette Centeno recebem a influência da caligrafia artística japonesa, dos enigmáticos koans (). e da extrema concisão e imagética do haicai, desenvolvendo a partir daí composições autônomas, relacionadas com as preocupações formais da época, e em especial com o movimento da Poesia Experimental Portuguesa (PO-EX). Nosso propósito é estudar como cada um desses autores recebeu e transformou o influxo da tradição literária japonesa, mesclada a seus projetos literários e mitologias pessoais
Title in English
The reception of Japanese poetry in Portugal
Keywords in English
Japanese literature
Japanese poetry
Portugal
Abstract in English
The reception of Japanese poetry in Portugal is a study of the literary dialogue between Portuguese authors and the lyrical tradition of the Land of the Rising Sun. Started in the sixteenth century, this exchange prompted extensive production of letters, diaries , travel accounts and works of philological character until the expulsion of Christian missionaries, which occurred during the Tokugawa Period (1603-1867), when all commercial, cultural and even diplomatic activities between the Japanese archipelago and Portugal ceased. With the Meiji Restoration, which started in the second half of the nineteenth century, the dialog was restored in an international context of increasing European interest in Japanese culture, which can be evaluated by through works published in the period by such authors as the Frenchmen Edmond de Goncourt and Pierre Loti, the Englishman Basil Chamberlain, the American Lafcadio Hearn and the Portuguese Wenceslas de Moraes. This last author published such booksas Glimpse of the Japanese soul and Nippon Hence the cult of tea. Wenceslas de Moraes paints a broad picture of Japanese civilization , from religion, morality, politics and everyday life to the poetic forms practiced in Japanese literature. He also did the first translations of haiku into our language. The creative reception of Japanese poetry in Portugal, however, take place only in the second half of the twentieth century, when poets like Herbert Helder , Casimiro de Brito , Ana Hatherly , EM de Melo e Castro, Eugenio de Andrade, Albano Martins and Yvette Centeno receive the influence of the Japanese Art of callygraphy, of the enigmatic koans and of the extreme concision and imagery of haiku. From these sources, poets developed autonomous compositions related to the formal concerns of the time, especially with the movement of Portuguese Experimental Poetry (PO-EX). Our purpose is to study how each of these authors has received and transformed the influx of Japanese literary tradition, blending it into his or her literary projects and personal mythologies.