Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-18022019-124516
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Catarina Medeiros de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Aparecida de Fatima (President)
Bello, Maria do Rosário Sampaio Soares de Sousa Leitão Lupi
Gobbi, Marcia Valéria Zamboni
Morais, Carlos Francisco de
Title in Portuguese
Nos meandros da história: a inoperosidade em Nem só mas também, de Augusto Abelaira
Keywords in Portuguese
Augusto Abelaira
Inoperosidade
Nem só mas também
Pós-25 de abril
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo analisa a inoperosidade no romance Nem só mas também, de Augusto Abelaira. Deslindamos o conceito agambeniano a partir do encadeamento da dimensão estética ao plano histórico-social, com o objetivo de demonstrar, sobretudo, a relação da obra de arte literária com a realidade. Esta, na obra, é representada com a complexidade da ficção que, ao problematizar a realidade portuguesa do Pós-25 de Abril de 1974, incide, enquanto denúncia e testemunho, sobre uma estrutura social. No que concerne ao nosso recorte teórico, propomos refletir sobre a inoperância da obra ancorados, principalmente, nas reflexões de Giorgio Agamben e na hermenêutica de Paul Ricoeur, mas, ao longo dos capítulos desta pesquisa, relacionamos este eixo teórico basilar a outras teorias, com o intuito de afirmarmos o aspecto comparativo da Literatura. Dessa forma, com esta dissertação de mestrado, esperamos contribuir para os estudos da Literatura Portuguesa, como também reintroduzir a obra de Augusto Abelaira no campo da crítica literária.
Title in English
Inside historys entanglements: non-functionality in Augusto Abelairas Nem só mas também
Keywords in English
Augusto Abelaira
Inoperosità
Nem só mas também
Post Carnation Revolution
Abstract in English
This work presents a study of the novel Nem só mas também, from Augusto Abelaira. We have based our analysis on Agamben`s notion of non-functionality (operositá, usually translated as inoperative), what made it possible to exhibit the way in which this work of art relates to its particular (social) reality. We maintain that Abelaira`s book represents this reality and, by means of its complex narrative, articulates a pungent criticism of its structure. This is mainly accomplished through the covert denunciative character of the novel, as well as through the testimony of Portuguese society post Carnation Revolution it presents us with. Besides Agamben, we have also relied upon Paul Ricoeur`s hermeneutics to build up our conceptual framework, as well as on various other theories, by means of which we expect to have done justice to literature`s comparative methodology. Our objectives were to thus contribute to the field of Portuguese Literature by means of a novel interpretation of Nem só mas também, and it is our wish that it shall help shedding new light on Abelaira`s work as an object of literary criticism.