Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-14032019-115245
Document
Author
Full name
Cybele Regina Melo dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Jose Horacio de Almeida Nascimento (President)
Corradin, Flavia Maria Ferraz Sampaio
Rosa, Carlos Junior Gontijo
Thimóteo, Saulo Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Uma análise intertextual da peça 'Que farei com este livro?', de José Saramago
Keywords in Portuguese
História
José Saramago
Literatura portuguesa
Luís de Camões
Teatro
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo consistiu na análise e na interpretação crítica do texto teatral Que Farei com este livro? (1980), do escritor português José Saramago, sendo possível estabelecer uma relação intertextual com a obra épica Os Lusíadas (1572), de Luís de Camões. Com esta peça, Saramago propõe aos seus leitores uma visão do momento histórico e político de Portugal no século XVI, possibilitando analisar as questões sociais, culturais e econômicas nela presente. Dentre os temas, estudamos o papel da censura inquisitorial e do mercado editorial para a literatura portuguesa e a influência da peste negra na vida dos habitantes de Lisboa. Outro ponto de análise desta pesquisa foi o de identificar como ocorreu a recepção da obra literária Os Lusíadas na sociedade à época, sobretudo pelas dificuldades encontradas pela personagem principal Camões em obter concessão para publicá-la. A aproximação da censura inquisitorial (do século XVI) com a ditatorial (do século XX) de Portugal, também foi um aspecto de aprofundamento de nossas análises. A pesquisa foi estruturada em uma revisão bibliográfica com a leitura de obras e textos que tratassem de assuntos relevantes ao tema. Partindo de um recorte da peça se buscou por títulos da história, do teatro e da literatura portuguesa, além da teoria crítica, relacionando com outras obras de Saramago. A análise do material de nossa pesquisa nos levou a considerar que, além do aspecto financeiro, a censura foi uma das principais dificuldades enfrentadas por Camões. Quando realizamos esse paralelo com o século XX, notamos que a censura também ocasionou transtornos para diversos escritores e dramaturgos portugueses. As personagens que compõem a peça constituem-se de figuras históricas significativas para a história portuguesa do século XVI, destacando-se Damião de Góis, Diogo do Couto e Frei Bartolomeu Ferreira, estando presentes também na vida do protagonista da peça. O resgate das duas figuras consideradas como mitos para os portugueses foram caracterizadas nas personagens de Camões e de D. Sebastião, o que nos permitiu verificar a presença em inúmeros textos teatrais no século XX. A personagem de Camões foi composta de maneira a apresentar uma imagem humanizada, aproximando-o da vida cotidiana e contribuindo, de certo modo, com o preenchimento de lacunas em sua biografia imprecisa. Por fim, o diálogo entre a ficção e a história permitiu acompanhar a participação de Saramago e de sua obra nos contextos histórico, cultural e social de Portugal, além de identificar o valor de sua escrita no gênero dramático.
Title in English
An intertextual analysis of the piece What will I do with this Book?, by José Saramago
Keywords in English
History
José Saramago
Luís de Camões
Portuguese literature
Theater
Abstract in English
This present study consisted in the analysis and critical interpretation of the theatrical text What will I do with this Book? (1980), written by Portuguese writer José Saramago, being possible to establish a intertextual relation with the epic work Os Lusíadas (1572), by Luís de Camões. With this piece, Saramago proposes to his readers a vision of the historical and political moment of Portugal in the 16th century, making possible to analyze the social, cultural and economical issues at the time. Among the issues, we studied the role of the censorship and of the editorial market for the Portuguese literature and the influence of the black plague in Lisbon inhabitants life. Another point of analysis of this research was to identify how was the reception of the literary work Os Lusíadas in the society of that time, mainly due to the difficulties found by the main character Camões to obtain concession to publish it. The approach of the inquisitorial censorship (16th century) with the dictatorial (of the 20th century) in Portugal, was also an aspect of deepening of our survey. The research was structured in a bibliographical revision with the reading of works and texts which dealt with relevant matters to the theme. From a cutting of the piece we searched for some titles of the history, the theater and the Portuguese literature, besides the critical theory, relating with other works by Saramago. The analysis of the material of our research led us to consider that, besides the financial aspect, the censorship was one of the main difficulties faced by Camões. When we make a parallel with the 20th century, we realize that the censorship also caused upsets for several writers and Portuguese playwrights. The characters that compose the piece are constituted of significant historical figures for the 19th century Portuguese history, standing out Damião de Góis, Diogo do Couto and Priest Bartolomeu Ferreira, being present also in the protagonists life. The rescue of the two figures considered as myths for the Portuguese was done in the characters of Camões and D. Sebastião, which presence we could verify in countless theatrical texts in the 20th century. The character of Camões was composed in a way to present a humanized image, approximating him of the daily life and contributing, in a certain way, with the fulfillment of gaps in his imprecise biography. Finally, the dialogue between fiction and history allowed to accompany the rule of Saramago and his work in the historical, cultural and social context of Portugal, besides identifying the value of his writing in the dramatic gender.