Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-09032016-161458
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Garcia Vichinsky
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Marcia Maria de Arruda (President)
Bernardes, José Augusto Cardoso
Oliveira, Paulo Fernando da Motta de
Schapochnik, Nelson
Silveira, Jorge Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
Os Lusíadas para os 'lusitos': o destino do épico camoniano no liceu português e a interferência do Estado Novo
Keywords in Portuguese
Camões
Escola portuguesa
Estado Novo
Literatura portuguesa
Os Lusíadas
Portugal
Abstract in Portuguese
Com este trabalho pretendemos mostrar que durante o período do Estado Novo em Portugal o estado operou uma dinâmica de inculcação de valores e ideologias extremamente nacionalistas, determinada por um processo de cerceamento e controle das individualidades. E isso se mostrou de forma especial no ensino literário, chegando a atingir o monumento épico da cultura portuguesa, Os Lusíadas, cuja recepção vigiada e orientada pode ser percebida através dos documentos oficiais, dos métodos e dos materiais pedagógicos em uso no período. Nesse sentido, buscamos apresentar as principais concepções pedagógicas ligadas ao ensino literário, delatadas implícita ou explicitamente através dos discursos oficiais, da legislação a respeito do ensino secundário, dos programas escolares e de outros elementos ligados à educação, dentro de um cenário que remonta à época de criação dos liceus (século XIX), para que se possa compreender a opção de leitura conservadora, utilitarista e nacionalista que o regime estado-novista impingiu ao poema de Camões.
Title in English
The Lusiads for lusitos: the fate of the camonian epic at the Portuguese lyceum and the interference of the Estado Novo
Keywords in English
Camões
Estado Novo
Portugal
Portuguese literature
Portuguese school
The Lusiads
Abstract in English
With this paper, we intend to show that during the period of Estado Novo in Portugal the state operated a dynamic of inculcation of values and ideologies extremely nationalist, determined by a process of retrenchment and control of individualities. Moreover, it was showed especially in literary education, reaching the "epic monument" of Portuguese culture, The Lusiads, which guarded and guided reception can be perceived through the official documents, the methods and teaching materials in use in the period. In this sense, we present the main pedagogical concepts that was linked to the literary education, which are revealed, implicitly or explicitly, through the official speeches, the legislation concerning secondary education, school programs and other education-related elements, within a scenario that dates back to the time of creation of lyceums (nineteenth century), to let us understand the conservative, utilitarian and nationalistic reading option the Estado Novo imposed to the Camões poem.