Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-09022010-094949
Document
Author
Full name
Anísio Justino da Silva Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Marcia Maria de Arruda (President)
Hue, Sheila Moura
Moreira, Marcello
Title in Portuguese
Discursos quinhentistas em defesa e ilustração da língua portuguesa: filologia e poesia
Keywords in Portuguese
Filologia
Língua portuguesa - estudo
Poética
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata de discursos quinhentistas em defesa e ilustração da língua portuguesa, movimento que surgiu no bojo do Humanismo e da Renascença, provocado por questões sociais, políticas, culturais e religiosas em razão das transformações pelas quais a Europa passava no século XVI. Diante desse contexto sócio-cultural e com as necessidades e oportunidades geradas pela cultura dos Descobrimentos, vários letrados interessaram-se pelo estudo da língua portuguesa. Neste sentido, surgiram as primeiras gramáticas como ferramenta de defesa e ilustração, bem como instrumentos de propagação do idioma materno. Algumas vieram acompanhadas de diálogos em defesa e louvor da língua portuguesa. Editores tomaram também parte neste processo e observaram nos prólogos das edições quinhentistas motivos que exaltavam a língua portuguesa. Poetas como Sá de Miranda, Diogo Bernardes e António Ferreira posicionaram-se ao lado da língua vernácula e participaram - cada um a seu modo, do movimento em defesa da língua portuguesa. Assim, a pesquisa desenvolve-se em torno de dois conjuntos de discursos: o filológico e o poético. O discurso filológico é abordado através de textos como as gramáticas, ortografias, diálogos em defesa e ilustração da língua portuguesa, prólogos e dedicatórias quinhentistas. O discurso poético está centrado na poética e na poesia de António Ferreira.
Title in English
1500's discourses in defense and ilustration of portuguese language: filology and poetry
Keywords in English
Filology
Poetics
Portuguese language - study
Abstract in English
This dissertation is about the 16th Century discourses in defense and illustration of the Portuguese language, a movement that surfaced in the bulge of Humanism and Renascence, provoked by social, political and cultural matters. Before of this context and necessities and opportunities generated by the culture of Discoveries and the press advances, several scholars became aware of the need to defend and illustrate the vulgar languages in the presence of Latin. In Portugal this confrontation also took place before the Castilian language, which took pleasure in the cultural language in its court as much as in the population in a general matter. In this sense, the first grammars appeared as defense and illustration tools, as well as instruments of the mother language propagation. Some of them came along with dialogues in defense and praise of the Portuguese language. Editors also took part in this process and observed in the 16th Century editions prologues reasons that exalted the Portuguese language. Therefore, the research develops around two discourse groups: the philological and the poetical. The philological discourse is approached through texts such as grammars, orthographies, dialogues in the defense and illustration of the Portuguese language, prologues and dedication of the 16th Century. The poetical discourse is centered in the poetics and poetry of Antonio Ferreira.