Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-08032016-151012
Document
Author
Full name
Alex de Araujo Neiva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Gagliardi, Caio Márcio Poletti Lui (President)
Gandolfi, Leonardo Garcia Santos
Lozada, Jorge Alberto Uribe
Title in Portuguese
A exaltação do gênio: um estudo sobre a construção do ethos em Fernando Pessoa
Keywords in Portuguese
Correspondência
Ethos
Fernando Pessoa
Francis Bacon
Gênio
Shakespeare
Thomas Carlyle
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste no estudo da noção de gênio em Fernando Pessoa. Delimita por objetivo a identificação e análise de seu alcance e grau de penetração tanto nas formulações estéticas quanto poéticas do autor. O estudo se divide em três frentes, que definem a metodologia utilizada e o recorte do corpus investigado. A primeira aborda o ethos do homem de gênio nas cartas a João Gaspar Simões, Adolfo Casais Monteiro e Armando Côrtes-Rodrigues. A segunda frente do trabalho propõe a análise dos textos teóricos de Pessoa sob a perspectiva do gênio, pormenorizadamente os escritos sobre a questão Shakespeare-Bacon. A terceira frente se concentrará no estudo das leituras que Fernando Pessoa realizou do historiador e ensaísta escocês Thomas Carlyle (1795 - 1881), mais especificamente da obra On Heroes, Hero-Workship,and The Heroic in History.
Title in English
The exaltation of a genius: a study of the construction of the ethos in Fernando Pessoa
Keywords in English
Correspondence
Ethos
Fernando Pessoa
Francis Bacon
Genius
Shakespeare
Thomas Carlyle
Abstract in English
This work consists of a study of the notion of genius in Fernando Pessoa. This research delimits as its goal the identification and analysis of Fernando Pessoas genius both in his aesthetic formulations and his poetics. The present work is divided into three sections, each defined by the methodology used and the selection of the corpus being investigated. The first part addresses the ethos of the man of genius in the letters to João Gaspar Simões, Adolfo Casais Monteiro, and Armando Côrtes-Rodrigues. The second part aims to analyze Pessoas theoretical texts from the perspective of the genius, carefully examining the writings that reflect on Shakespeare-Bacon. The third part will focus on Fernando Pessoas readings of the Scottish historian and essayist Thomas Carlyle (1795-1881), specifically of Carlyles work On Heroes, Hero-Workship, and The Heroic in History.