Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-08022010-122934
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Alexandre de Barros Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Jose Horacio de Almeida Nascimento (President)
Lugarinho, Mário César
Oliveira, Ana Maria Domingues de
Title in Portuguese
A estética do labirinto: barroco e modernidade em Ana Hatherly
Keywords in Portuguese
Ana Hatherly
Experimentalismo
Labirinto
Vanguarda
Visualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A estética do labirinto: barroco e modernidade em Ana Hatherly tem como objetivo estudar a criação poética da autora portuguesa, apontando suas afinidades estéticas com as tradições barroca e maneirista, e em especial com os labirintos (ou textos visuais) do século XVII. Ana Hatherly, que integrou o movimento da Poesia Experimental Portuguesa (PO-EX), na década de 1960, fez uma releitura criativa dessa herança cultural, ao mesmo tempo em que dialogou com formas e procedimentos da vanguarda internacional (e em particular com a Poesia Concreta), visando a reinvenção da escrita, mesclando recursos da literatura, da música, da pintura e outras formas de expressão. A escrita renovada de Ana Hatherly demanda um outro tipo de recepção por parte do leitor, que participa da descoberta ou da construção de significados, numa reinvenção da leitura. A estratégia criativa de Ana Hatherly aproxima-se, portanto, do conceito de obra aberta, formulado por Umberto Eco e Haroldo de Campos, que pode ser definida como um tipo de estrutura estética que permite múltiplas leituras, a partir de certo conjunto de regras estabelecidas pelo autor (que revela assim o aspecto de jogo da obra de arte). Este é um dos conceitos centrais discutidos na dissertação, aplicado à análise de obras da autora como as Tisanas, com apoio adicional nas formulações teóricas de autores como Affonso Ávila, Gustav R. Hocke e Johann Huizinga. Por fim, discutiremos os conceitos de vanguarda com base em autores como Marjorie Perloff, Renato Poggioli e Richard Kostelanetz, com o objetivo de apontar a atualidade de muitas das propostas do movimento da PO-EX, que não se limitam a um determinado contexto histórico, relacionando-se, inclusive, com experiências realizadas nos dias de hoje, no campo da poesia eletrônica ou digital.
Title in English
The aesthetics of the labyrinth: baroque and modernity in Ana Hartherly
Keywords in English
Ana Hatherly
Expermentalism
Labyrinth
Vanguard
Visuality
Abstract in English
The aesthetics of the labyrinth: baroque and modernity in Ana Hartherly aims to study the poetic creation of this Portuguese author pointing out its aesthetics choices in relation to the baroque and the mannerism, particularly the labyrinths (or visual texts) produced in the 17th century. Ana Hatherly, who took part in the Portuguese Experimental Poetry movement (PO-EX), in the 1960's, performed a creative rereading of this cultural heritage, and at the same time established a link with forms and procedures of the international vanguard (especially with the Concrete Poetry), pursuing the reinvention of the writing, merging resources of literature, music, painting and other forms of expression. Ana Hatherly's renewed writing demands another way of approaching, one that leads the reader into discoveries or constructions of meanings, in a reinvention of the act of reading. Ana Hatherly's creative strategy therefor is closely related with the concept of an open piece of work, formulated by Umberto Eco and Haroldo de Campos, and means a type of aesthetic structure that allows multiple interpretations, once a certain set of rules is established by the author (rendering, this way, a gamelike work). That is one of the key concepts to be discussed in this dissertation, where her works, such as Tisanas will be analyzed with additional theoretical support of works by Affonso Ávila, Gustav R. Hocke, and Johann Huizinga. Finally, we shall discuss the concepts of vanguard with theoretical support of Marjorie Perloff, Renato Poggioli and Richard Kostelanetz, aiming to point out how contemporary many of the PO-EX propositions are. Those are not bonded to a determined historical context, and even nowadays can be observed in experiences in the field of the electronic or digital poetry.