Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-04022010-114542
Document
Author
Full name
Andreiza Valéria de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Marcia Maria de Arruda (President)
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de
Moreira, Marcello
Title in Portuguese
Idade média e modernidade: a recepção crítica e criativa das cantigas do mar de vigo
Keywords in Portuguese
Estética da Recepção
Idade Média
Lira Paulistana
Mário de Andrade
Martim Codax
Modernismo
Trovadorismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação, seguindo os preceitos teóricos da Estética da Recepção de Hans Robert Jauss, aborda a proximidade que pode existir entre as produções literárias de períodos distintos por efeito de sua recepção em épocas diversas. Em um primeiro momento, foi necessário conhecer, recorrendo principalmente às pesquisas de Paul Zumthor, a tradição poético-musical predominante na Idade Média. O foco central deste estudo, em relação ao período medieval, corresponde às sete cantigas de amigo do jogral Martim Codax. As conquistas do século XX, em relação ao passado medieval, não se limita ao plano filológico e musical. O trabalho desempenhado por poetas, como Ezra Pound e T.S. Eliot, que se propuseram a recuperar certos valores medievais na poética modernista trouxe à tona uma recuperação criativa, diversa de se imitar o passado, mas disposta a renová-lo. Tal aproximação criativa entre presente e passado também foi alvo de estudo de Mikhail Bakhtin, cujas ideias muito contribuíram para esta pesquisa. Foram vários os escritores modernistas que de alguma forma resgataram marcas de uma tradição possível de ser recuperada. Este retorno ocorreu em diferentes países, contemplando poetas de nacionalidades distintas. O intuito principal, entretanto, foi o de perceber as provas de contato entre as cantigas de Martim Codax e a poesia modernista. Examinamos a recepção criativa de dois poetas contemporâneos: Adília Lopes e Duda Machado e, em maior profundidade, a recepção realizada por Mário de Andrade no livro Lira Paulistana.
Title in English
Middle Age and Modernity: the critical and creative reception of vigo sea songs
Keywords in English
Aesthetics of Reception
Lira Paulistana
Mário de Andrade
Middle Ages
Modernism
Troubadours Martin Codax
Abstract in English
This research, following the theoretical principles of the Aesthetic of Reception by Hans Robert Jauss, addresses the relationship that may exist between the literary productions of different periods, the effect of its readings at different times. At first, it was necessary to know the research of Paul Zumthor, the poetic-musical tradition prevalent in the Middle Ages. The focus of this study, concerning the medieval period, is on the seven cantigas de amigo of Martin Codax. The achievements of the twentieth century from the medieval past are not limited to philological and musical background. The work performed by poets such as Ezra Pound and TS Eliot, who proposed to retrieve certain values in medieval modernist poetry, brought about a creative recovery, different from imitating the past, but willing to renew it. This creative approach between past and present was also studied by Mikhail Bakhtin, whose ideas contributed greatly to this research. Several modernist writers who somehow rescued marks of this tradition showed that it can be recovered. Such rereading occurred in several countries, including poets of different nationalities. The main purpose of this work, however, was to see the evidence of contact between the songs of Martin Codax and modernist poetry. We examine the creative reception of contemporary poets: Adília Lopes and Duda Machado, and further, the reception hosted by Mário de Andrade in the book Lira Paulistana