Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-02042009-151710
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Maciel Silveira Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Simas, Monica Muniz de Souza (President)
Lopondo, Lilian
Magalhães, Acelí de Assis
Title in Portuguese
Cativeiros de papel: o verso, o reverso e o transverso do ser diverso em Santareno
Keywords in Portuguese
Bernardo Santareno e teatro
Masculinidade
Relações de gênero
Sexualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é mapear as relações de gênero e suas interfaces com a crise da masculinidade e o processo de constituição das identidades de gênero masculinas, femininas e transgêneras inscritas na sociedade portuguesa da segunda metade do século XX, através da análise das personagens encontradas nas peças O Pecado de João Agonia e A Confissão de autoria do teatrólogo Bernardo Santareno. Para tanto, partiremos das teorias que tratam das relações de gênero provenientes de diferentes campos do saber, como a psicologia, a literatura, a sociologia e a antropologia.
Title in English
Captivity of paper: the verse, the reverse and transverse of the be diverse in Santareno
Keywords in English
Bernardo Santareno and theater
Gender relationships
Masculinity
Sexuality
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to map out gender relationships and their interfaces with the crisis of masculinity as well as with the process of constituting gender identities viz. masculine, feminine, and transgenic enlisted in the Portuguese society during the second half of the 20th century, through the analysis of characters found in the plays: O Pecado de João Agonia and A Confissão, both by the Portuguese dramaturgist Bernardo Santareno. For that purpose, we will recall the theories concerning gender relationships gleaned from different fields of knowledge, such as psychology, literature, sociology and anthropology.