Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-30092014-185959
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Silva Trindade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Guimarães, Hélio de Seixas (President)
Granja, Lucia
Lebensztayn, Ieda
Title in Portuguese
Bem-aventurados os que leem: formas simples em Esaú e Jacó, de Machado de Assis
Keywords in Portuguese
Esaú e Jacó
Formas simples
Machado de Assis
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo propõe-se a analisar o romance Esaú e Jacó, de Machado de Assis, levando em conta a fragmentação da narrativa em unidades menores denominadas por André Jolles como Formas Simples. Tal procedimento resulta na composição do romance como um mosaico faz com que o processo composicional se sobreponha à história que se conta. Partindo de leituras consagradas como as de Eugênio Gomes, Alexandre Eulalio, John Gledson, Roberto Schwarz e Hélio de Seixas Guimarães, este trabalho propõe como principal hipótese a de que o romance é composto em movimento de dissolução da narrativa em estruturas textuais cristalizadas e de ressignificação dessas unidades menores. Propomos que tal estrutura se apresenta como forma ideal para a reflexão proposta por Machado de Assis à medida que corrobora a visão desalentadora do processo de transição do Império para a República no Brasil do século XIX e suas implicações no cotidiano burguês e individualista da sociedade carioca
Title in English
Blessed are those who read: simple forms in Esaú e Jacó, by Machado de Assis
Keywords in English
Esaú e Jacó
Machado de Assis
Simple forms
Abstract in English
This work aims to study Esaú e Jacós novel, written by Machado de Assis, considering the story fragmentation into smaller units denominated by André Jolles as Simple Forms. This proceeding results on the mosaic composition of the novel that overlaps the compositional process with the story. Through machadianos studies written by consecrated critics as Eugênio Gomes, Alexandre Elalio, John Gledson, Roberto Schwarz and Hélio Seixas Guimarães, we raise as main hypothesis that the novel is composed of dissolution narrative process, through crystallized textual structures, and redefinition of these forms. We suggest that this structure presents itself as the ideal form for the reflection offered by Machado de Assis, as it confirms the disappointing vision of the transition from the Empire to Republic in Brazil, in 19th century, and its implication for bourgeoisie and individual life of Rio de Janeiros society