Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2004.tde-30082022-144929
Document
Author
Full name
Miriam Bevilacqua Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Jose Alcides (President)
Dick, Maria Vicentina de Paula do Amaral
Salzedas, Nelyse Apparecida Melro
Title in Portuguese
As últimas crônicas de Machado de Assis
Keywords in Portuguese
A Semana
Crônica
Gazeta de Noticias
Jornal
Machado de Assis
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse trabalho é analisar a série de crônicas A Semana, escrita por Machado de Assis e publicada no jornal fluminense A Gazeta de Notícias, a qual se inicia em 24 de abril de 1892 e se estende até 11 de novembro de 1897, além de duas crônicas que foram publicadas em 1900, quando Machado substituiu Olavo Bilac, que por sua vez o havia substituído em definitivo quando encerrou sua participação em A Semana em 1897. A análise de uma série tão ampla quanto A Semana, ao todo são 248 crônicas, impõe uma seleção quanto aos aspectos a serem pesquisados, discutidos e analisados. Num primeiro momento este trabalho pretende descobrir sobre o que escrevia o mestre no final de sua carreira, quais eram os temas recorrentes que dominavam a preocupação do cronista e o porquê destes temas. E num segundo momento, de que forma se dava a construção textual dessas crônicas
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
A Semana
Chronicle
Gazeta de Noticias
Machado de Assis
Newspaper
Abstract in English
The subject of this study is the series of chronicles entitled A Semana, written by Machado de Assis and published on the fluminense newspaper named A Gazeta de Notícias. The series begins on April the 24th of 1892 and ends on November the 11th of 1897. Two other chronicles were added to this study because they were written and published by Machado in 1900 when occasionally replacing Olavo Bilac - his successor In his activity on A Semana after 1897.The analysis of such a comprehensive series as A Semana - summing up 248 chronicles - requires a selection concerning the aspects to be researched and debated. The first aim of this study intends to discover what the author wrote about at the end of his career and to understand which themes were worrying the writer's mind and the main causes of his choices. The other reason for such a study is to reveal the concept of the text structure for chronicles according to Machado de Assis