Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-29102012-113555
Document
Author
Full name
Cleuza Vilas Boas Bourgogne
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Rosenbaum, Yudith (President)
Jaffe, Noemi
Moraes, Eliane Robert
Title in Portuguese
Modulações do erotismo em Manuel Bandeira
Keywords in Portuguese
Lirismo amoroso
Manuel Bandeira
Poesia e erotismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O foco deste estudo é a investigação dos traços constitutivos do erotismo e suas modulações em Manuel Bandeira pelo viés temático-estilístico. Para isso, foram analisados poemas em que a nudez está alçada ao patamar contemplativo; em que a finitude da matéria e a transcendência espiritual confluem; em que sujeito e objeto se entregam sem moderação às atrações e ímpetos sexuais; em que se instaura a sublime compaixão e, por fim, poemas em que sagrado e libidinoso se complementam. O percurso das análises não privilegiou um livro do poeta em específico; para o estudo das variantes dos discursos eróticos em Bandeira foram selecionados poemas de maturidades díspares, representativos de uma personalidade literária plural como a do poeta.
Title in English
Nuances of eroticism in Manuel Bandeira
Keywords in English
Manuel Bandeira
Poetry and eroticism
Romantic lyricism
Abstract in English
The focus of this research project is to investigate the component features of eroticism and its nuances in Manuel Bandeira's work through a thematic-stylistic bias. Therefore, a diversity of poems were analysed, the ones in which nudity reaches its contemplative plateau; in which matter finiteness and spiritual transcendence converge; in which subject and object indulge without moderation in attractions and sexual impulse; in which ultimate compassion is introduced and, finally, poems in which sacred and libidinous are complementary. The analyses were not focused on one specific book by the poet; for the study of the variants of the erotic discourse in Bandeira, poems from divergent maturities, which are representative of a plural literary personality as the one from the poet.