Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-27102016-121039
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Galera de Arruda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Eliane Robert (President)
Hoisel, Evelina de Carvalho Sá
Marques, Ivan Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Fora do lugar: a ficção de José Agrippino de Paula
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura de massa
Narrativa brasileira contemporânea
Novo romance francês
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho se propõe a estudar a prosa de ficção de José Agrippino de Paula, sobretudo os romances Lugar público e PanAmérica. Nosso objetivo é demonstrar como essas obras absorveram técnicas de vanguarda, notadamente do chamado Novo Romance Francês, que não eram comuns na prosa de ficção brasileira no período em que foram publicadas, a década de 1960. Além disso, com PanAmérica, o autor propôs uma leitura original da mitologia contemporânea configurada pela cultura de massa. Acreditamos que, ainda hoje, esses livros se constituem como romances de excesso e de exceção, já que, por suas inovações formais, não se enquadraram na tradição do romance brasileiro, o que acabou por relegá-los à margem da nossa história literária.
Title in English
Out of the place: the fiction of José Agrippino de Paula
Keywords in English
Contemporary Brazilian fiction prose
Mass culture
Nouveau Roman
Abstract in English
This work aims to study the fiction written by José Agrippino de Paula, mainly the novels Lugar público e PanAmérica. Our goal is to demonstrate how these works absorbed the Avant-garde literary techniques, especially the so-called Nouveau Roman, that were still not common in the Brazilian fiction prose in the 1960s, the time of their publication. Moreover, with PanAmérica, the author proposes a new way of reading the contemporary mythology molded by mass culture. We believe that even today, the books can be considered both excessive and exceptional. Due to their formal innovations, they escape the traditional Brazilian novels boundaries, which at the same time has relegated them to the margins of our literary history.