Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-27102011-070145
Document
Author
Full name
Erico Coelho de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Wisnik, Jose Miguel Soares (President)
Hansen, Joao Adolfo
Penna, João Camillo Barros de Oliveira
Rowland, Clara Maria Abreu
Zular, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Rumo a rumo de lá: atlas fotográfico de "Corpo de baile"
Keywords in Portuguese
"Corpo de baile"
alegoria
cartografia
música
paisagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Dados toponímicos, corográficos e geodésicos colhidos em "Corpo de baile" permitem visualizar a unidade das partes ("poemas") do livro no mapa de Minas Gerais. Ao seguir pelo avesso a "loxía" proferida por Gorgulho, o primeiro recadeiro de "O recado do morro", percebe-se que as coordenadas geográficas dos cenários dos sete poemas desenham uma imagem constelar do teatro de palcos múltiplos rosiano. Na cartografia do Sertão, as posições dos membros do baile ficcional, quando carregadas com os atributos dos planetas enxergados no livro por Heloísa Vilhena de Araújo, determinam uma reveladora transposição anamórfica dos polos alegóricos que controlam os movimentos de motivos, temas e personagens entre os poemas. O mapa é a partitura em que se unificam as distintas temporalidades dos enredos, reproduzindo as correspondências entre micro- e macrocosmo efetuadas nos panos de fundo naturais. Procura-se demonstrar como a cenografia de Rosa transcende o realismo de suas fontes científico-naturalistas - em que se destacam cartas geográficas, literatura de navegação e relatos de exploradores e viajantes - ao engendrar uma minuciosa reprodução da forma interna da Natureza na visualidade inteligível das paisagens ficcionais.
Title in English
A place like no other: Photographic Atlas of "Corpo de Baile"
Keywords in English
"Corpo de Baile"
allegory
cartography
landscape
music
Abstract in English
The connection between geodesic data from "O Recado do Morro" and the projection of planets on the seven stories of "Corpo de Baile", proposed by Heloísa Vilhena de Araújo, yields a determinant of the book's unity. The search for Rosa's landscapes and its geographic locations on maps of Minas Gerais leads to the very core of planetary allegory by making the book's unity of parts visible on the cartographic representation. Cartography is thus converted into scenery for a fictional system in which the multiple stages of the Sertão compose a geodesic constellation. This anamorphic procedure reveals the internal bonds of "Corpo de Baile" by visualizing the manner by which Neoplatonic thought suggested by Plotinus' epigraphs controls the book's kosmos. Landscape is the pictorial commonplace where story temporalities mitologically merge, providing a solid land for the micro-macrocosmic dance. This thesis tries to show the manner by which Rosa transcends the regionalist sources of his scientific and technological knowledge in order to stage an industrious reconstruction of Natures internal form. Special attention is focused on the influence exerted by travelers, explorers and naturalists on the intelligible visuality of "Corpo de Baile" sceneries.