Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-25082016-150640
Document
Author
Full name
Pricila Del Claro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Faria, Joao Roberto Gomes de (President)
Andrade, Welington Wagner
Nespoli, Elizabeth Maria
Title in Portuguese
Uma leitura crítica de Fala baixo, senão eu grito, de Leilah Assumpção
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise teatral
Dramaturgia brasileira
Fala Baixo Senão Eu Grito
Leilah Assumpção
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é estudar a peça Fala Baixo, Senão Eu Grito, de Leilah Assumpção. O intuito é realizar uma análise aprofundada de sua estrutura dramatúrgica, buscando-se examinar minuciosamente os aspectos formais, as temáticas sobre as quais trata e a possível relação entre a forma e o conteúdo. Para compor o método desta investigação, foram consultados livros da área que se voltam à atividade de carpintaria teatral, de modo a fornecer instrumentos sólidos para uma interpretação sustentada do material observado. Além disso, pesquisaram-se textos críticos e matérias de revistas e jornais relacionados e ainda realizou-se uma entrevista com a autora Leilah Assumpção. A dissertação constrói-se basicamente em três pilares: um panorama histórico-teatral, para averiguar o solo político-social e artístico em que a peça foi escrita; pesquisa sobre a vida e a obra de Leilah Assumpção, na procura de elementos que contribuam para uma melhor compreensão da peça em análise; e o estudo da peça em si, parte fundamental e estruturante do trabalho. As conclusões obtidas são resultados fornecidos pelo próprio texto, respostas que surgem dessa ordem de investigação proposta e que não poderiam ser concebidas sem que toda a trajetória tivesse sido percorrida.
Title in English
A critical reading of Leilah Assumpçãos Fala baixo, senão eu grito (Keep it low, otherwise I will scream)
Keywords in English
Brazilian drama
Fala Baixo Senão Eu Grito
Leilah Assumpção
Theatrical analysis
Abstract in English
This paper aims at studying Leilah Assumpçãos play Fala Baixo, Senão Eu Grito (Keep it low, otherwise I will scream free translation). The intention is to perform a deep analysis of its dramaturgical structure seeking to thoroughly examine its formal aspects, the topics it talks about and the possible relations between form and content. In order to compose the methodology of such investigation, books related to theatrical carpentry, providing solid instruments for a sustained interpretation of the observed material. In addition, critical texts, magazine articles and related newspapers were researched along with an interview with the author Leilah Assumpção. The dissertation is essentially built on three pillars: a historical-theatrical overview in order to find out the political-social and artistic ground where the play was written; research about the life and work of Leilah Assumpção, search for elements which may contribute to a better understanding of the analyzed play; and the analysis of the play itself, a paramount and structuring part of this paper. The obtained conclusions are results supplied by the text itself, answers which arise from such kind of investigative proposal and which could not have been conceived had the course not been followed.