Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-25042013-103614
Document
Author
Full name
Djalma Espedito de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Guimarães, Hélio de Seixas (President)
Granja, Lucia
Hansen, Joao Adolfo
Madeira, Wagner Martins
Ricieri, Francine Fernandes Weiss
Title in Portuguese
Jogo de mestre: as formas do lúdico no romance de Machado de Assis
Keywords in Portuguese
Jogos (aspectos sociais)
Literatura brasileira (crítica e interpretação)
Machado de Assis (1839-1908)
Romance (teoria)
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa enumera os principais jogos encontrados no romance de Machado de Assis, assim como descreve os modos de representação do lúdico na construção de seu imaginário. Na prosa do autor, a sociabilidade da matéria histórica representada é exposta em situações ficcionais que demandam uma interpretação integrativa, incluindo nesta o ponto de vista do lúdico. O jogo participa da ficção machadiana ora como objeto cenográfico, ora como metáfora das relações sociais. Além disso, o jogo pode dinamizar a interação das diversas instâncias ficcionais de produção e recepção. O vocábulo jogo é entendido aqui antes de tudo como um vetor lúdico, isto é, como componente capaz de relacionar elementos textuais com imagens de jogos, metáforas que presidem os modos de construção ficcional. Assim, o conceito alvitrado nesta pesquisa contempla os diversos planos de ficcionalização do texto. Relações lúdicas definem motivações primárias dos personagens, tais como o jogo de sedução, o jogo de empulha, e o jogo de predição; estabelecem parâmetros para a estilização do texto, por meio de artifícios da escrita, como a paródia, pastiche, citação, charada, autorreferenciação, metáfora, iconização tipográfica e jogo do narrador com o leitor. A leitura destas estruturas lúdicas permite a descoberta de novos percursos interpretativos. Deste modo, o corpus selecionado para este trabalho de pesquisa é definido preferencialmente por situações ficcionais lúdicas nos romances machadianos que suscitam comentários relevantes para os diversos sentidos de cada narrativa. No desdobramento destas questões, podem ser desenhados traços formativos da sociedade e do homem representados, assim como se percebe a ironia orientadora do juízo do autor na interação de autores ficcionais, narradores e leitores.
Title in English
The Masters Games: ludic forms in the novels of Machado de Assis
Keywords in English
Brazilian literature (criticism and interpretation)
Games (social aspects)
Machado de Assis (1839-1908)
Romance (theory)
Abstract in English
This study reveals the main ludic structures found in the novels of Machado de Assis and describes the imaginative modes of representation of playfulness constructed by the novelist. In the authors prose, the sociability of the depicted historical matters is exposed in fictional situations that require an integrative interpretation one that takes into account his playful point of view. The ludic structure in Machados fiction sometimes involves a scenic object and sometimes functions as a metaphor of social relations. Furthermore, the game can boost interaction among several fictional instances of production and reception. The term game is understood here primarily as a vector of playfulness or, in other words, as a component capable of relating textual elements with game images metaphors which underpin the methods of writing invention. Thus, the proposed objective of this study is to contemplate the various strategies of fictionalization in Machados texts. Playful relations define the primary motivations of the characters, such as the game of seduction, the game of trickery, and the game of prediction. Further, they establish parameters for the text style, through literary devices such as parody, pastiche, quotation, charade, self-referencing, metaphor, typographic iconization, and the game between the narrator and reader. The reading of these play structures allows for the discovery of new interpretive paths. Thus, this study focuses on the playful fictional situations in Machados novels that contribute multiple levels of meaning to each narrative. The unfolding of these issues sheds light on formative traits of human beings and of the represented society, as one begins to appreciate the irony guiding the authors judgment in his rendering of the interaction between fictional writers, readers and storytellers.