Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2004.tde-25042007-140326
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano de Paula Rabelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Faria, Joao Roberto Gomes de (President)
Betti, Maria Silvia
Costa, Ina Camargo
Ramos, Luiz Fernando
Xavier, Ismail Norberto
Title in Portuguese
Formas do trágico moderno nas obras teatrais de Eugene O'Neill e de Nelson Rodrigues
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Estados Unidos
Eugene O'Neill
Nelson Rodrigues
Século XX
tragédia
trágico
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa e interpreta as dramaturgias de Eugene O?Neill e de Nelson Rodrigues do ponto de vista de sua expressão do trágico moderno. Partindo de uma contextualização dos autores e suas obras em seu momento histórico, estabelecendo relações entre suas visões de mundo e suas trajetórias biográficas, registrando suas influências literárias e suas filiações estéticas, bem como expondo algumas teorias do trágico moderno que cobrem aspectos importantes de sua produção, aborda-se aqui uma série de peças teatrais consideradas mais representativas dos ciclos temático-formais que constituem as obras dos dois dramaturgos. Esta tese compõe-se por uma introdução ao tema, dois textos que tratam das relações entre vida, obra e visão de mundo de cada dramaturgo, ensaios sobre oito peças de Eugene O?Neill, ensaios sobre nove peças de Nelson Rodrigues e um capítulo de considerações finais refletindo sobre as relações entre os dois autores.
Title in English
Forms of the modern tragic in the dramatic works of Eugene O'Neill and Nelson Rodrigues
Keywords in English
Brazil
century XX
Eugene O'Neill
Nelson Rodrigues
Tragedy
Tragic
United States
Abstract in English
This study analyzes and interprets the dramaturgies of Eugene O?Neill and Nelson Rodrigues from the standpoint of their expression of the modern tragic. Starting by placing the authors and their works on their historic background, relating their world views and their biographical trajectories, registering their literary influences and their esthetic filiations, as well as presenting a few theories of the modern tragic which cover relevant aspects of their production, this text approaches a series of theatrical plays that were considered more representatives of the thematic and formal cycles which constitute the works of the two playwrights. This thesis is composed by an introduction to the theme, two texts that have focus on the relations among life, works and the world view of the two dramatists, essays about eight Eugene O?Neill?s plays, essays about nine Nelson Rodrigues? plays and a final part speculating on the relations between the two authors.