Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-24112009-130156
Document
Author
Full name
Marizete Liamar Grando Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Jose Alcides (President)
Ferreira Junior, José Ribamar
Molina, Marcia Antonia Guedes
Pinheiro, José Amálio de Branco
Proenca, Jose Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Aluísio Azevedo: o movimento criativo de Casa de Pensão
Keywords in Portuguese
Hibridismo discursivo
Jornalismo e literatura
Movimento criativo
Padrão narrativo do romance-seriado
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é destacar a habilidade com a qual Aluísio Azevedo acompanhou algumas das transformações tecnológicas ocorridas na penúltima década do século XIX. Esta pesquisa analisa o movimento criativo de Casa de Pensão, a partir de textos que compõem o corpus: a primeira edição no formato de romance-seriado, publicada no periódico Folha Nova (1883) e da primeira edição em livro, publicada por Faro & Lino Editores (1884). As transformações ocorridas no processo criativo foram estudadas por intermédio da metodologia para a análise do padrão narrativo do romance-seriado, sistematizada por Ribeiro (1996; 2000). De modo complementar à apreciação dos aspectos intertextuais, consideramos a influência do contexto do processo criação, de onde emergem vozes relacionadas à Questão Capistrano (1876) e ao hibridismo discursivo imanente à estrutura narrativa do romance Casa de Pensão.
Title in English
Aluísio Azevedo: the creative movement of the novel Casa de Pensão
Keywords in English
Creative movement
Discursive hybridism
Journalsm and literature
The novel-series narrative pattern
Abstract in English
The main aim of this paper is to highlight the ability with which Aluísio Azevedo led some of technological transformations that occurred in the last nineteenth century decade. This research analyses the Casa de Pensão creative movement based on texts that compose the corpus: the first edition in novel-series format published in the journal named Folha Nova (1883), and about the first edition in book format published by Faro & Lino Editors (1884). The transformations occurred in the creative process were studied through the methodology to analyze the novel-series narrative pattern organized by Ribeiro (1996; 2000). In order to complement the assessment of intertextual aspects, it was considered the influence about the context of the process creation where the voices that were linked to Questão Capistrano (1876) came out and about the discursive hybridism immanent to the narrative structure of Casa de Pensão novel.