Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-24072012-153200
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Silva Ruivo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Aguiar, Flavio Wolf de (President)
Agazzi, Giselle Larizzatti
Bueno, Raquel Illescas
Chaves, Rita de Cassia Natal
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Uma certa maneira de desejar a liberdade: caminhos da literatura de Carlos Heitor Cony no pós-1964
Keywords in Portuguese
Carlos Heitor Cony
criação literária
liberdade
literatura brasileira pós-64
mito bíblico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese objetiva perseguir os caminhos tomados pela ficção de Carlos Heitor Cony depois do golpe civil-militar de 1964, acontecimento que afetou a todo o País e que atravessou em definitivo a vida e a obra do escritor e jornalista. Para tal, centra-se na análise de dois de seus mais relevantes romances, Pessach: a travessia (1967), e Pilatos (1974), debruçando-se nos diálogos que ambos travam com mitos bíblicos, no modo como se relacionaram com os momentos socioculturais vividos pelo Brasil pós-golpe e, ainda, refletindo sobre os lugares que ocupam no seio da trajetória ficcional de Cony. Nessa direção, se a aproximação deliberada do universo político constituiu sem dúvida uma inovação de Pessach, mais significativo parece ser o elemento de que este romance colocou em xeque muitos dos ingredientes anteriores desta produção literária. Ao fazê-lo, acabou por questionar a própria possibilidade de continuidade da literatura do personagem escritor, Paulo Simões; do autor da obra, Cony; e da própria literatura brasileira naquele momento. Depois dele, surgiu Pilatos, inovando no insólito e grotesco de sua linguagem, mas nem por isso deixando de se fundar em muitos pontos de seus predecessores conyanos. E se por um lado pareceu voltar o leme novamente para o rumo da literatura, por outro inaugurou um longo e enigmático silêncio do escritor, a respeito do qual este trabalho procura lançar também mais algumas luzes.
Title in English
"A certain way of wishing freedom": paths of literature of Carlos Cony in the post-1964
Keywords in English
biblical myths
Brazilian literature post-64
Carlos Heitor Cony
freedom
literary creation
Abstract in English
This thesis aims at pursuing the paths taken by Carlos Heitor Conys fiction after the civil-military coup of 1964, event that affected the whole country and definitely crossed the life and work of the writer and journalist. To this end, it focuses on the analysis of the two of his most important novels, Pessach: a travessia (1967), and Pilatos (1974), leaning on dialogues that both have with biblical myths, in the way how they connected with the socio-cultural moment lived in Brazil in the post revolution and, also, reflecting the places they occupy within Conys fictional trajectory. In this direction, if the deliberate approach to the political universe constituted without doubt an innovation of Pessach, more significantly seems to be the element that this novel put into question many of the ingredients prior to this literary production. In doing so, it ended up questioning its own possibility of literature continuity of the writer character, Paulo Simões; of the author of the novel, Cony; and of the Brazilian literature itself at that moment. After this, emerged Pilatos, innovating in unusual and grotesque language, but by no means lacking basis on many points of its conyanos predecessors. And if on one hand it seemed to have turned back the rudder to the direction of literature, on the other hand it inaugurated a long and enigmatic silence of the writer in respect of which this work also seeks to shed some more lights