Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-20122007-140038
Document
Author
Full name
Dadie Kacou Christian
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Facioli, Valentim Aparecido (President)
Abdala Junior, Benjamin
Bueno, André Curiati de Paula
Chaves, Rita de Cassia Natal
Ikeda, Alberto Tsuyoshi
Title in Portuguese
Um africano lê Macunaíma: uma interpretação da rapsódia de Mário de Andrade com base em elementos literários e culturais negro-africanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura africana
Literatura brasileira
Literatura latino-americana
Oralidade
Tradição
Abstract in Portuguese
No âmbito da literatura brasileira, Macunaíma de Mário de Andrade é uma obra cuja complexidade formal é amplamente reconhecida. Para sua abordagem, tal complexidade leva geralmente à sondagem de duas fontes principais: a Europa (as vanguardas européias) e as culturas indígenas (explicação mítica). Nossa tese investiga essa questão formal, uma das preocupações da arte moderna, recorrendo a uma literatura periférica: a literatura negro-africana de língua francesa. Descobrimos que Mário de Andrade e o escritor negro-africano fundamentam-se na tradição e na oralidade para construir suas obras. Dessa forma, se estabelece uma coerência entre a obra de arte e a sociedade que a produz. O escritor brasileiro e os escritores negro-africanos coincidem em estabelecer uma relação entre a forma da obra de arte e a cultura, criando assim uma nova forma de narrativa calcada na experiência cultural e não na experiência social.
Title in English
A African reader of ' Macunaíma' : the Brazilian writer and the Black-african writers coincide in establishing a relationship between culture and the form of the work of art, creating
Keywords in English
African literature
Brazilian literature
Latin- American literature
Orality
Tradition
Abstract in English
Within the sphere of Brazilian literature, Mário de Andrade's Macunaíma is a work of art whose formal complexity is largely acknowledge. In order to approach such work we must take into consideration the fact that such complexity take us usually to the probe of two main sources: Europe (the European avant-garde) and the native cultures (mythical explanation). Our thesis investigates this formal issue, one of the concerns of modern art. We do this by working with a peripheric literature: a black-African French speaking literature. In the course of our research we discovered that both Mário de Andrade and the black-African writers base the construction of their artistic work in the tradition and in orality. In this way, it is established a coherence between the work of art and the society in which it was conceived. The brazilian writer and the black-african writers coincide in establishing a relationship between culture and the form of the work of art, creating, by doing this, a new way of narrating based in the cultural experience, not in the social one.