Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-17092015-163146
Document
Author
Full name
Selma Regina Mascagna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Mello, Jefferson Agostini (President)
Alves, Roberta Hernandes
Vidal, Ariovaldo José
Title in Portuguese
Rastros de uma origem: espaço, tempo e subjetividade na obra Dois Irmãos de Milton Hatoum
Keywords in Portuguese
Memória
Milton Hatoum
Subjetividade
Tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação é uma leitura da obra Dois irmãos, de Milton Hatoum, com foco nas representações do sujeito ali internalizadas. Para chegar aí, tomo como ponto de partida aspectos mais gerais do romance, como os acontecimentos históricos do Brasil que são o pano de fundo da trama, as transformações do espaço urbano de Manaus, a ruína da casa, além do drama familiar vivido pelos personagens, com ênfase na relação conturbada dos irmãos gêmeos. Trata-se de uma análise que articula o geral e o particular e que leva em consideração, principalmente, o caráter memorialista do narrador-personagem Nael e a busca de respostas sobre a sua origem.
Title in English
Traces of na origin: space, time and subjectivity in the Milton Hatoum's novel Dois irmãos
Keywords in English
Memory
Milton Hatoum
Subjectivity
Time
Abstract in English
This dissertation is a reading of the Milton Hatoums novel Dois irmãos. My focus here is the representations of the subjectivity in the novel. As a first step, I analyse more general aspects that also structure work, such as the Brazilian history, the transformations in the urban space of Manaus, the ruin of the house, and else the tragedy lived by the characters, mainly the twins. I aim, then, an analysis that articulates the general and the specific of the novel and that takes into consideration, mainly, the reminiscent aspect of the narrator and character Nael and his search for the answers about his origin.