Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-17092015-153049
Document
Author
Full name
Luís Francisco Wasilewski
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Faria, Joao Roberto Gomes de (President)
Bryan, Guilherme
Cavalcanti, Johana de Albuquerque
Monteiro, Neyde de Castro Veneziano
Reis, Angela de Castro
Title in Portuguese
A receita do sucesso do dramaturgo no Teatro Besteirol: o estudo da comicidade na obra dramatúrgica de Mauro Rasi entre os anos de 1978 e 1985
Keywords in Portuguese
Mauro Rasi - 1949
Teatro - Brasil
Teatro besteirol
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta Tese estuda a produção dramatúrgica de Mauro Rasi, escrita entre os anos de 1978 e 1985. A partir da análise de peças como: Se Minha Empregada Falasse..., A Receita do Sucesso e A Mente Capta, abordo a construção da comicidade nestes textos. Além disso, o estudo desta obra traz para a cena um retrato cômico da sociedade brasileira daquele período. Rasi foi considerado pela crítica como um dos precursores do Teatro Besteirol, movimento importante da cultura brasileira na década de 1980. A avaliação de como o Besteirol foi abordado por nossos ensaístas e críticos é parte integrante desta Tese.
Title in English
The playwrights receita of success in the Theater Besteirol: the comicalitys study in the Mauro Rasis work between years of 1978 and 1985
Keywords in English
Mauro Rasi - 1949
Teatro Besteirol
Theater - Brazil
Abstract in English
This Thesis examines the theatrical production of Mauro Rasi, which spans the years 1978 to 1985. Through analyzing plays such as Se Minha Empregada Falasse, A Re-ceita do Sucesso, and A Mente Capta, I discuss the comical characteristics of these texts. Moreover, the analysis of these works brings to light a comedic portrait of Brazil-ian society in that time period. Rasi was considered by critics of the forefathers of Teatro Besteirol, a major cultural movement in Brazilian during the 1980s. The analysis of how Besteirol was approached by our authors and critics is an integral part of this Thesis.