Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-17082012-103315
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Vinicius Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Murilo Marcondes de (President)
Antelo, Raul Hector
Boechat, Maria Cecília Bruzzi
Fonseca, Maria Augusta Bernardes
Massi, Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Aníbal Machado: um escritor em preparativos
Keywords in Portuguese
Aníbal machado
Literatura brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo procurou investigar o inacabado e o tema do homem em preparativos em toda a obra do escritor Aníbal Machado [1894-1964], recorrendo também, quando possível, aos seus manuscritos. A imagem do andarilho, incluída aqui também a do viajante e a do vagabundo, aparece em grande parte de seus textos e ajuda a constituir o universo do personagem sempre em construção. Ao analisar seus contos e em parte o romance, mostramos também como as outras artes, em especial a pintura, o teatro, a música popular e o cinema, são fundamentais para a compreensão de seu procedimento criativo, assim como o diálogo com as vanguardas do século XX, em especial o Surrealismo. Ademais, percorrendo esse caminho, espera-se contribuir para uma reavaliação de sua obra e de sua importância para a história da literatura brasileira.
Title in English
Aníbal Machado: a writer in preparations
Keywords in English
Aníbal machado
Brazilian literature
Abstract in English
This dissertation has attempted to unveil the unfinished and the theme of man in preparations in the work of the writer Aníbal Machado [1894-1964], referring, whenever possible, to his manuscripts. The image of the wanderer, included here the traveler and the tramp either, is recurrent in his texts and it helps to constitute the universe of the character always under construction. By analyzing his stories, and partly the novel, we also show how other forms of arts, especially painting, theater, popular music and cinema, are fundamental to the understanding of his creative process, as well as the dialogue with the 20th centurys avant garde, particularly Surrealism. Moreover, by going through this route, it is expected to contribute to a reassessment of his work and its importance for the history of Brazilian literature.