Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-17022011-125751
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Teodoro Grillo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Lopez, Therezinha Apparecida Porto Ancona (President)
Ferreira, Ligia Fonseca
Moraes, Antonio Dimas de
Title in Portuguese
Processo de criação do estudo Preto, um inédito de Mário de Andrade
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica Genética
Mário de Andrade
Preto (manuscrito)
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação dedica-se ao estudo do manuscrito Preto, um dos títulos que compõem a série Manuscritos Mário de Andrade, no arquivo do escritor, no IEB/USP. A análise dos documentos reunidos neste estudo inédito, cuja escritura durou cerca de 20 anos e foi interrompida pela morte do autor, valeu-se da crítica genética para montar o dossiê do manuscrito, de acordo com uma interpretação do processo de criação que se liga a um grande número de notas de trabalho, bem como a versões de texto em datiloscrito, em exemplar de trabalho e impressão em periódicos, não rasurada. A abordagem do manuscrito considera a criação do ensaísta na dimensão de Mário de Andrade antropólogo, debruçado sobre a questão do negro, munindo-se de notas que traduzem principalmente seu diálogo de leitor com um grande número de obras e autores, nos mais diversos campos do conhecimento. Obras que se configuram como matrizes de seu pensamento, e documentação por ele apropriada que fundamenta suas cogitações a respeito do preconceito de cor, externadas em três ensaios.
Title in English
The creation process of Preto, a unpublished work by Mario de Andrade
Keywords in English
Genetic criticism
Mário de Andrade
Preto (manuscript)
Abstract in English
The dissertation is dedicated to the study of the manuscript Preto, one of the titles integrating the series Manuscritos Mário de Andrade, in the writers archive, at IEB/USP. The analysis of the documents gathered in this unpublished study, whose writing lasted for about 20 years, and was interrupted by the authors death, turned to Genetic Criticism to organize the dossier of the manuscript, in accordance with an interpretation of the creative process, which is connected to a great number of working annotations, as well as to typewritten versions of the text, to the edition belonging to the author, and to non-erasured publications in periodicals. The approach to the manuscript takes into account the creation of the essayist in the dimension of Mário de Andrade as an anthropologist, when he considered the issue of black people, supporting himself with annotations that translate, mainly, his dialogue as a reader with a great deal of books and writers, in several fields of knowledge. These books and magazines present themselves as sources of his thought, and the documentation incorporated by him, as a foundation of his reflections concerning colors line, expressed in three essays.