Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-16082013-123416
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Elaine Andreoti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Hansen, Joao Adolfo (President)
Daher, Andrea Viana
Muhana, Adma Fadul
Title in Portuguese
A selva europeia e o paraíso tupinambá: tópicas sobre mundos na História de uma viagem feita à terra do Brasil, de Jean de Léry
Keywords in Portuguese
Alteridade
França Antártica
Índios
Letras coloniais
Lugares-comuns retóricos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa de mestrado discute a construção simbólica do índio a partir da obra História de uma viagem feita à terra do Brasil, do calvinista francês Jean de Léry, participante da primeira expedição francesa ao território sul-americano no século XVI. Propõe-se aqui uma análise em duas etapas: na primeira, busca-se reunir parte da fortuna crítica francesa e brasileira do século XX dedicada à obra e recompor como ela fixa o livro num conjunto de textos que ajudaram a construir a figura do bom selvagem do século XVIII e, no XIX, o herói do romance indianista brasileiro; na segunda, tendo em conta a importância da instituição retórica na época em que Léry compõe sua obra, o foco se volta para os critérios de invenção do discurso, baseados na imitação e emulação de textos considerados modelares e, no caso, na fixação de tópicas retóricas que definem a alteridade dos autóctones segundo os objetivos almejados. Desse modo, procura-se discutir como o texto foi lido em momentos diversos da história e como as diferentes leituras, acumuladas através do tempo, tornaram possível a fixação de uma alteridade indígena que padroniza inumeráveis etnias na ideia unificada de um ser índio.
Title in English
The European jungle and the Tupinambá Paradise: topical about worlds in History of a voyage to the land of Brazil, by Jean de Léry
Keywords in English
Antarctic France
Colonial literature
Indian
Otherness
Rhetorical common places
Abstract in English
This Master thesis discusses the symbolic representation of the Brazilian indians of the book History of a voyage to the land of Brazil, written by the French Calvinist Jean de Léry, who was member of the first French expedition to the South American territory in the sixteenth century. We propose an analysis with two stages: in the first one, we seek to gather a critical part of the XXth century French and Brazilian interpretations of the work and recover the ways they inserted it into a set of texts that concurred to build the figure of the XVIIIth century bon sauvage and the XIXth century romantic hero of the Indianist Brazilian novel ; in the second, taking in account the importance of the rhetorical institution at the moment Léry composed his work, we analyze the constructive criteria of the text based on imitation and emulation of texts considered exemplar, and we fix the rhetorical common places that compose the otherness of Brazilian Indians according to some desired goals. Thus, we try to discuss how the text was read at different historical times and how the different readings, accumulated through these times, made possible the fixation of an otherness that standardizes numerous indigenous ethnic groups with an unified idea of a being, "The Indian".