Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-15082012-150256
Document
Author
Full name
Wellington Migliari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Cunha, Cilaine Alves (President)
Granja, Lucia
Saliba, Elias Thome
Title in Portuguese
Filosofia e tragédia: o processo de reificação em Quincas Borba
Keywords in Portuguese
Humanitismo
Machado de Assis
Marxismo
Quincas Borba
Reificação
Abstract in Portuguese
Na narrativa de Machado de Assis, forma e conteúdo ainda suscitam intenso debate entre críticos e leitores. Em meio às transformações socioeconômicas do final do século XIX, houve também, na esfera da cultura, a dialética entre o homem e o determinismo histórico da época. Como um dos traços de Quincas Borba, o regime da luta pela autoconservação expõe o principal personagem, também herdeiro de grande pecúnio, a oportunistas e, por fim, à expropriação financeira. Depois de ter sua riqueza dilapidada e já enlouquecido, Rubião retorna à Barbacena, lugar de origem na província, para compreender de forma trágica o apólogo de Ao vencedor, as batatas, fórmula sintética e selvagem operante na corte imperial brasileira dos arrivistas. Dessa maneira, o principal objetivo do presente trabalho é discutir o processo de reificação do indivíduo, sem dispensar a análise dos costumes do mundo tradicional e dos hábitos burgueses em relação ao dinheiro e à presença do estamento.
Title in English
Philosophy and tragedy: the process of reification in Quincas Borba
Keywords in English
Humanitismo
Machado de Assis
Marxism
Quincas Borba
Reification
Abstract in English
In the narrative of Machado de Assis, form and content are still under intense debate among critics and readers. Amid the socioeconomic changes at the very end of the nineteenth century, there has been also in the sphere of culture the dialectics between the man and the historical determinism from that period. As one of numerous traits seen in Quincas Borba, the regime of self-preservation struggle exposes the main character to opportunists and, ultimately, submits him to the financial expropriation after inheriting his fortune. After having his wealth squandered and has gone mad, Rubião returns to Barbacena, place of origin in the county, to understand the tragic form of to the winners, the potatoes narrative, which can be considered a wild synthetic formula at work in the Brazilian imperial court of the hoaxers. Thus, the main objective of this dissertation has been devoted to discuss the process of reification of the individual, emphasizing the traditional presence of the high social status and the ascension of bourgeois habits acting simultaneously.