Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-14092012-094528
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Maciel Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Pasta Junior, Jose Antonio (President)
Araújo, Homero José Vizeu
Marco, Valeria De
Puglia, Daniel
Sanseverino, Antonio Marcos Vieira
Title in Portuguese
O idílio degradado: um estudo do romance Til, de José de Alencar
Keywords in Portuguese
José de Alencar (1829-1877)
Literatura brasileira
Romance
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa o romance Til, de José de Alencar, examinando-o em seus aspectos formais, que revelam a matéria histórica que o embasa. Ao trazer a ação para uma fazenda de café escravista do Segundo Reinado, e propondo-se a figurar todas as camadas sociais envolvidas no mundo da fazenda, Alencar aponta para o núcleo de todo o sistema, o café e o trabalho escravo. Com isso, o romance figura dois polos, centro e periferia ou a casa-grande e seus arredores , que são postos em confronto, o que projeta sobre o romance ambiguidades de todos os tipos, além de responder pela instabilidade da própria estrutura do romance. Em uma primeira parte, levanta-se o contexto histórico em que o romance foi escrito, assim como se descreve o Til em suas diferenças e continuidades em relação à obra de Alencar. A segunda parte do trabalho volta-se para as características formais do livro, tratando de caracterizar suas personagens e de analisar o ponto de vista narrativo. A terceira parte trata da atmosfera lúgubre do romance, vinculando-a à escravidão e a seus desdobramentos nas relações sociais, que se mostra, então, como dado essencial da obra, ainda que a simples leitura de seu enredo não aponte diretamente para isso.
Title in English
The degraded idyll: a study on the novel Til, by José de Alencar
Keywords in English
Brazilian literature
José de Alencar (1829-1877)
Novel
Abstract in English
The present work analysis José de Alencars novel Til, examining it in its formal aspects, which reveal the historic substance that lay its foundation. In bringing the action to a slave-holding coffee farm in the Brazilian Segundo Reinado (Second Reign), and intending to encompass all social classes involved in the farms world, Alencar points to the core of the whole system, the coffee production and the slave labour. In this way, the novel shapes two opposed realities center and periphery or the casa-grande (Big House) and its surroundings , which are confronted, projecting over the novel all kinds of ambiguities, besides being the cause of the instability of the novel structure itself. In a first part, the historic context in which the novel was written is raised, and Til is described in its differences and continuities in relation to Alencars general work. The second part of the work turns to the formal features of the book, dealing with the depiction of its characters, and analyzing the narrative point of view. The third part deals with the novel's lugubrious atmosphere, linking it to the slavery and its unfoldments in the social relations, which is shown, in this way, as an essential element of the novel, even if the mere reading of the plot does not directly point to that.