Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-13022020-183741
Document
Author
Full name
Vivian Caroline Fernandes Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Murilo Marcondes de (President)
Bischof, Betina
Lamego, Valeria Fernandes
Massi, Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Inventário de delicadezas: desenho, poesia e memória em Cecília Meireles
Keywords in Portuguese
Cecília Meireles
Desenho
Infância
Palavra e imagem
Poesia
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese propõe uma diferente leitura da obra poética de Cecília Meireles, levando em consideração a maneira admirável como trabalha com a questão visual. Sua poesia suscita o campo sensorial, seja na musicalidade dos versos, na coloração que atribui a objetos ou paisagens, ou na evocação puramente visual de cenas representativas da vida humana, dotadas de comoventes detalhes. Através de um levantamento de imagens de sua infância em Olhinhos de Gato, Giroflê, Giroflá, O que se diz e o que se entende, Criança, meu amor entre outros textos consultados, realizamos um percurso que mergulha na correspondência de procedimentos para a construção da poesia e do desenho de Cecília Meireles. Aprofundamos o olhar para o modo como Cecília constrói suas imagens, estabelecendo relação com as técnicas de composição do desenho, de maneira tal que ultrapassa a questão léxica, isto é, a poeta chega a jogar com linhas, sombra, luminosidade e massas de volume, e, assim pensa a imagem, define contornos, analisando visualmente as ideias; da mesma forma, ressaltamos em seus desenhos, a observação dos tipos humanos com expressão própria, força narrativa, ultrapassando a ilustração como representação de uma forma exterior, isto é, os gestos, adereços e pormenores são desenhados de maneira sensível, realizando uma síntese poética.
Title in English
Drawing, poetry and memory in Cecília Meireles
Keywords in English
Cecília Meireles
Childhood
Drawing
Poetry
Word and image
Abstract in English
This thesis proposes a different Cecília Meireles' poetic work reading, taking into consideration the admirable way in which she works with the visual question. Her poetry raises the sensory field, either in the musicality of the verses, in the coloring that she attributes to objects or landscapes, or in the purely visual evocation of representative scenes in the human life, which is gifted with touching details. Through a childhood images survey in Olhinhos de Gato (Little Cat Eyes), Giroflê, Giroflá, O que se diz e o que se entende (What is said and what is meant), Criança, meu amor (Child, my love), among other texts consulted, we make a journey that immerses into the correspondence of procedures for the construction of the poetry and drawing by Cecília Meireles. We look deeper into the way Cecília constructs her images, establishing a relationship with drawing composition techniques, in such a way that it goes beyond the lexical question, in other words, the poet comes to play with lines, shadow, luminosity and masses of volume, and so she thinks the image, defines contours, visually analyzing the ideas; in the same way, we emphasize in her drawings, the observation of human types with their own expression, narrative force, surpassing the illustration as representation of an external form, it means the gestures, props and deep details are sensitively drawn, achieving a poetic synthesis.