Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Gabriela Ismerim Lacerda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2016-02-26
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Committee
Navarro, Eduardo de Almeida (President)
Cunha, Maria Zilda da
Martins, Maria Silvia Cintra
Title in Portuguese
As metamorfoses em Poranduba amazonense
Keywords in Portuguese
Folclore, Literatura oral, Metamorfoses, Narrativas indígenas, Poranduba amazonense
Abstract in Portuguese
Sá (2012, p. 23) considera que na cultura amazônica o mundo não foi criado de uma só vez, mas sim a partir de gêneses múltiplas, sonhos e contínuas metamorfoses. Este trabalho propõe um estudo das metamorfoses presentes em Poranduba amazonense (1890), de Barbosa Rodrigues, em que o autor coleta, transcreve e traduz relatos da literatura oral da Amazônia do século XIX. Discute-se incialmente algumas acepções do conceito de literatura para a defesa do estudo sobre literatura oral, da qual as porandubas fazem parte. São explorados também o uso de termos como mito, lenda e conto articulando as definições nem sempre consonantes de Câmara Cascudo (2006), Jolles (1972) e outros. A apresentação da Morfologia dos contos indígenas norte-americanos de Alan Dundes (1996), desenvolvida a partir dos trabalhos de Vladmir Propp e Keneth Pike, faz-se útil na medida em que será utilizada também como nosso aparato metodológico no estudo dos processos metamórficos em dezenove narrativas. O modelo de Dundes aplicado às narrativas estudadas mostra-se eficaz ao evidenciar que elas não são desprovidas de estrutura e organização. Contudo, argumenta-se que, para analisar as metamorfoses do nosso corpus, é proveitoso fazer uso da função F proppiana. Questionamos se, ao adaptar a morfologia de Propp, Dundes não a teria reduzido em demasia por supor os textos indígenas menos complexos.
Title in English
Metamorphoses in Poranduba amazonense
Keywords in English
Folklore, Indigenous narratives, Metamorphoses, Oral literature, Poranduba amazonense
Abstract in English
Sá (2012, p. 23) considers that in the Amazon culture the world was not created all at once, but rather "from multiple genesis, dreams and continuous metamorphosis". This masters thesis proposes a study of metamorphoses present in Poranduba amazonense (1890), by Barbosa Rodrigues, in which the author collects, transcribes and translates reports of oral literature from the nineteenth-century Amazon. Initially, it discusses a few meanings of literature concept in defense of the study into oral literature, which porandubas belong to. Also is explored the use of terms such as myth, legend and folktale linking the definitions - not always consonants - of Cascudo (2006), Jolles (1972) and others. The presentation of "The Morphology of North American Indian Folktales", by Alan Dundes (1996), developed from the work of Vladimir Propp and Kenneth Pike, it is useful insofar as it will also be applied as methodological apparatus in the study of metamorphic processes in nineteen narratives. The Dundes model employed to the studied narratives proves itself effective by showing that they are not devoid of structure and organization. However, it is argued that, to analyze the metamorphoses of our corpus, is beneficial to make use of the Propps function F. Wonder whether, by adapting the morphology of Propp, Dundes would not have diminished it excessively for assuming the less complex indigenous texts.