Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-10042018-102958
Document
Author
Full name
Eneida Cristina Correa de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gimenez, Erwin Torralbo (President)
Andrade, Claudio Henrique Sales
Gagliardi, Caio Márcio Poletti Lui
Ginzburg, Jaime
Title in Portuguese
O peso do corpo ausente: estratégias narrativas em K. Relato de uma busca, de Bernardo Kucinski
Keywords in Portuguese
Ditadura
Fragmentação da narrativa
Kucinski
Literatura brasileira contemporânea
Tempo na narrativa
Abstract in Portuguese
K. Relato de uma busca, de Bernardo Kucinski, insere nos tempos atuais o tema da ditadura brasileira de modo ímpar na nossa literatura. A exploração da categoria do tempo na narrativa - em especial com procedimentos relacionados à ordem e andamento temporal impõe uma atualização do tema. Ao mesmo tempo, a construção fragmentária da narrativa permitiu que se expusessem diferentes vozes, perspectivas, registros e, ainda, possibilitou a exploração de lacunas, vazios, verdadeiros silêncios que preenchem o vão entre um fragmento e outro e que materializam lacunas históricas. Essas escolhas formais levam a uma representação da memória individual e coletiva vinculada a um posicionamento ético em relação a um período da história brasileira ainda insatisfatoriamente discutido na sociedade.
Title in English
The weight of the absent body: Narrative Strategies in K. Relato de uma busca, of Bernardo Kucinski
Keywords in English
Contemporary Brazilian literature
Dictatorship
Fragmentation of narrative
Kucinsk
Time in narrative
Abstract in English
K. Relato de uma busca, from Bernardo Kucinski, inserts in current times the subject of Brazilian dictatorship in a unique way to our literature. The exploration of the category time in narrative specially with procedures that are related to both the setting and the course of time imposes an update on the matter. At the same time, the fragmentary construction of narrative made it possible to expose different voices, perspectives, registers and it still enabled the exploration of gaps, empty spaces, true silences that fill the void between one fragment and another and that materialize historical gaps. These formal choices lead to a representation of the individual and collective memory attached to an ethical positioning in relation to a period of Brazilian history that is still unsatisfactorily discussed in society.