Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-09032016-151508
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Teodoro Grillo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Lopez, Therezinha Apparecida Porto Ancona (President)
Duarte, Eduardo de Assis
Ferreira, Ligia Fonseca
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz
Wisnik, Jose Miguel Soares
Title in Portuguese
O losango negro na poesia de Mario de Andrade
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura negra
Losango negro
Manuscritos
Mário de Andrade
Poesia lírica
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo visa à análise e interpretação da criação poética de Mário de Andrade ligada às questões do negro em sua época. Ancora-se na análise e interpretação de três poemas em que se pode identificar diferentes representações na chave do losango negro, isto é, o negro como um dos elementos que compõem a veste do poeta arlequinal. Os poemas: Reconhecimento de Nêmesis, de 1926 e publicado em 1941, que guarda as questões do sujeito lírico relacionadas ao conteúdo mestiço do artista, no campo individual; Poemas da Negra, de 1928, que representam o momento no qual o sujeito lírico entra em comunhão com a musa negra e a eleva ao um plano cósmico, igualando o eu poético e a mulher; e Nova canção de Dixie, escrito em 1944 e de publicação póstuma, que manifesta o profundo incômodo do poeta com a violenta prática racista nos Estados Unidos da América da primeira metade do século XX. Além desses três textos contemplados no corpus, servem à análise as parcelas referentes ao tema, encontradas no conjunto da criação do escritor publicada e inédita, incluindo manuscritos em sua marginalia e matrizes de sua criação, associadas ou não a notas marginais. Esta pesquisa entende que, na multiplicidade poética de Mário de Andrade, há um sujeito lírico negro e, outro, solidário com o negro que abordam, e ultrapassam, denúncias do preconceito de cor e discussões dos conteúdos negros do poeta, para alcançar também referências ao negro na esfera da arte e do amor, enquanto felicidade, beleza e completude. De acordo com o pensamento adorniano, este trabalho busca analisar, em um universo individual, na construção particular de uma linguagem, a expressão de uma voz poética que, muitas vezes, mantém uma relação com o sujeito coletivo1. O estudo apoia-se em conceitos nas áreas da Teoria Literária, Crítica Genética, Estudos Culturais, Psicanálise, assim como nos estudos sobre o negro nas áreas de História, Sociologia e Antropologia.
Title in English
The black diamond in Mário de Andrade 's poetry
Keywords in English
Black culture
Losango negro
Lyric poetry
Manuscripts
Mário de Andrade
Abstract in English
This study aims to analyze and interpret Mário de Andrade's poetic creation linked to black issues in his time. It is grounded on the analysis and interpretation of three poems in which one can identify different representations in the key of Losango Negro, eg the black as one of the elements that make up the vest of the arlequinal poet. The poems: "Reconhecimento de Nêmesis from 1926 and published in 1941, which keeps the issues of lyrical subject-related to the mestizo artist content, at the individual field; "Poemas da Negra", 1928, representing the time in which the lyrical subject enters into communion with the black muse and raises it to an ethereal plane, equaling the poetic self and the woman; and "Nova Canção de Dixie", written in 1944 and published posthumously, which expresses the deep nuisance of the poet with the violent racist practice in the first half of the twentieth century in the United States. In addition to these three texts included in the corpus, the plots on the topic are considered in the analysis, which were found at the writer's both published and unpublished work, including manuscripts in his marginalia and dies of his creation, associated or not with marginal notes. This research considers that at the poetic multiplicity of Mário de Andrade, there is a black poetic self and a lyrical subject who are supportive/empathic with the black they represent, transpassing the denouncement of color prejudice and discussions regarding the poet's black content, to also achieve references to black in the sphere of art, love as happiness, beauty and completeness. According to Adorno's thought, this paper analyzes at a single universe, in the particular construction of a language, the expression of a poetic voice that often maintains a relationship with the collective subject. The study draws on concepts in the areas of Literary Theory, Genetic Criticism, Cultural Studies, Psychoanalysis, as well as studies on the black in the fields of history, sociology and anthropology.