Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-08082011-161549
Document
Author
Full name
Isabel Gasparri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de (President)
Lopez, Therezinha Apparecida Porto Ancona
Rebelo, Diva Valente
Title in Portuguese
Mário de Andrade e a literatura surrealista
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura francesa
Manuscritos
Marginália
Mário de Andrade
Surrealismo
Vanguarda
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tenciona compreender as relações do escritor Mário de Andrade (1893-1945) com a literatura surrealista, considerando manuscritos e livros em seu acervo, no patrimônio do Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros da Universidade de São Paulo (IEB-USP), bem como a sua obra publicada. A pesquisa reúne e transcreve textos literários e ensaísticos atinentes ao Surrealismo, mencionados nos manuscritos do Fichário Analítico de Mário de Andrade; promove o levantamento de obras e de periódico surrealistas franceses presentes na biblioteca do criador de Macunaíma, recuperando anotações de leitura, as quais sugerem diálogos de criação na esfera da crítica literária e da literatura; congrega igualmente juízos críticos de Mário de Andrade sobre o Surrealismo expressos em sua obra édita e correspondência
Title in English
Mário de Andrade and the surrealist literature
Keywords in English
Avante-garde
French Literature
Handwritten
Marginalia
Mário de Andrade
Surrealism
Abstract in English
This search intends to understand the relationship of the writer Mário de Andrade (1893 1945) with the Surrealist literature, considering handwritten and books in his collection, in the property of Institute of Brazilian Studies of São Paulo University (IEB-USP), as like his published work. The search gathers and transcripts literary and essayist texts pertinent to surrealism, mentioned in the handwritten of Mário de Andrades Analytical Card index; it organizes the survey of works and the French Surrealists periodic presents in the library of Macunaimas creator, recapturing reading notes, which suggest dialogues of creation in the literary critic sphere and the literature; it gathers equally Mário de Andrades criticizes judges about Surrealism expressed in his published work and correspondence.