Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-07012014-094440
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Fernanda Rodrigues Gama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de (President)
Leonel, Maria Célia de Moraes
Pino, Claudia Consuelo Amigo
Souza, Eneida Maria de
Vasconcelos, Sandra Guardini Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
"Plástico e contraditório rascunho": a autorrepresentação de João Guimarães Rosa
Keywords in Portuguese
Autorrepresentação autoral
Campo literário
Crônica
Diário
Guimarães Rosa
Paratextos
Abstract in Portuguese
Muitas vezes o leitor das narrativas de Guimarães Rosa depara-se com um narrador ou personagem que podem ser lidos como uma figuração do escritor graças à associação entre aspectos textuais (temas, personagens, narradores) e informações acerca do autor. A identificação ocorre também pelo ajuste do texto ao repertório de imagens e posturas autorais que dialogam com as escolhas da obra lida repertório também acessado pelo escritor para a construção de sua figura autoral. Esta tese discute como o escritor criou figurações autorais, procurando entender a dinâmica de vinculação entre presença autoral e campo literário, além da construção da autorrepresentação em enunciações públicas (entrevistas e depoimentos) e privadas (diários e outros manuscritos), nas quais se observa o escritor produzindo figurações de si e afirmando posturas que sugerem um modo de interpretação de seus textos. Quanto às narrativas rosianas, a análise concentra-se em textos divulgados em periódicos e posteriormente reunidos em Tutaméia Terceiras Estórias (1967), Estas Estórias (1969) e Ave, Palavra (1970).
Title in English
"Plástico e contraditório rascunho": a autorrepresentação de João Guimarães Rosa
Keywords in English
Authorial self-representation
Chronicle
Diary
Guimarães Rosa
Literary field
Paratexts
Abstract in English
During the reading of many of Guimarães Rosas narratives, the reader can sometimes encounter a character or a narrator that can be seen as the self-representation of the writer himself due to the association between textual aspects (themes, characters, narrators) and the readers information about the author. This identification can also be the result of the adjusting of the text to the repertoire of images and authorial postures which then interact with aspects of the work in question the writer himself can tap into this repertoire in order to construct his image as an author. This thesis discusses how Guimarães Rosa created these authorial images, aiming to understand the dynamics that sustain the relationship between the authorial figuration and the literary field; we also analyze the process of self-representation through public (interviews and testimonies) and private (journals and other manuscripts) interactions during which we can observe the writer producing images of himself and affirming authorial postures that suggest modes of interpretation of his works. In relation to Rosas texts, we analyze articles first published in magazines and then organized in Tutaméia Terceiras Estórias (1967), Estas Estórias (1969) e Ave, Palavra (1970).