Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-05102007-151151
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Lucinea Rinaldi
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2007
Directeur
Jury
Navarro, Eduardo de Almeida (Président)
Gonzalez, Rafael Ruiz
Seabra Filho, Jose Rodrigues
Titre en portugais
Cronistas de viagem e viajantes cronistas: o pêndulo da representação no Brasil colonial
Mots-clés en portugais
Crônica
Literatura Brasileira
Século XVI
Viagem
Viajantes
Resumé en portugais
Esta dissertação investiga fragmentos de quatro livros escritos a partir do momento em que o Brasil foi encontrado por colonizadores e propõe uma reflexão da narrativa quinhentista produzida sobre o país por portugueses e franceses como literatura de viagem, analisando a questão do olhar do narrador viajante pela tentativa intencional de representação do que foi "achado". Essa abordagem permite repensar os diferentes perfis narrativos e rediscutir a questão textual que extrapola o campo da informação sobre a terra e alcança a fronteira da representação ficcional.
Titre en anglais
The different profiles and sights of the narrators in the field of literature of travel in Brazil during the colonial period
Mots-clés en anglais
21thI Century
Brazilian literature
Journals
Narrative
Travel
Resumé en anglais
This dissertation looks into excerpts of four colonial journals written after Brazil has been encountered and proposes a reflection on the narratives produced by Portuguese and French voyagers, by analyzing the topic of the narrator's own words while intentionally aiming to represent the country itself from the XVI century on. This investigation proposes to rethink the different profiles and sights of the narrators and texts which can not merely be understood as documents of information about the new land, however a means of reaching the border of the fictional representation in the field of literature of travel.