Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2022.tde-05082022-163913
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Martins da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Fabio Cesar (President)
Cara, Salete de Almeida
Cunha, Cilaine Alves
Grauová, Sárka
Title in Portuguese
O escritor e o escrivão: um estudo sobre o narrador das Recordações do Escrivão Isaías Caminha
Keywords in Portuguese
Isaías
Lima Barreto
Literatura Brasileira
Prosa Brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho se propõe a interpretar as Recordações do escrivão Isaías Caminha (1909), de Lima Barreto, por meio da análise e da estruturação do discurso de seu narrador. O ponto de vista do romance é o do homem marginalizado e ressentido, que recupera as suas vivências pela perspectiva da derrota. Assim, é possível compreender a fatura da obra não como transposição de elementos da biografia do autor, mas como sedimentação do momento histórico em que foi produzida. Ao construir um narrador dividido entre a denúncia e a adesão aos modos de vida da Primeira República, Lima Barreto criou uma forma literária capaz de captar aspectos da sociedade brasileira da Belle Époque, que se dividia entre os ideais de modernidade e as práticas coloniais escravistas.
Title in English
The writer and the scribe: a study on the narrator of the Recordações do Escrivão Isaías Caminha
Keywords in English
Brazilian Literature
Brazilian Prose
Isaías Caminha
Lima Barreto
Abstract in English
The present work intends to interpret the Recordações do escrivão Isaías Caminha (1909), by Lima Barreto, by the analysis and structuring of the speech of its narrator. The point of view of the novel is that of the marginalized and resentful man, who recovers his experiences from the perspective of defeat. Thus, it is possible to understand the work not as a transposition of elements from the author's biography, but as a sedimentation of the historical moment in which it was produced. By constructing a narrator divided between denunciation and adherence to the First Republic's ways of life, Lima Barreto was able to create a literary form capable of capturing aspects of the Brazilian society of the Belle Époque, which was divided between the ideals of modernity and the practices of colonial slaves.