Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-04102010-161850
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Salete Magnoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Zenir Campos (President)
Agazzi, Giselle Larizzatti
Carvalho, Ricardo Souza de
Figueiredo, Carmem Lúcia Negreiros de
Mello, Jefferson Agostini
Title in Portuguese
Imprensa como instância de poder: uma leitura das Recordações do escrivão Isaías Caminha, de Lima Barreto.
Keywords in Portuguese
História
Imprensa
Jornalistas
Lima Barreto
Poder
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de uma leitura do romance, Recordações do escrivão Isaías Caminha, do escritor Lima Barreto, o trabalho procura discutir a representação nele feita da imprensa como instância de Poder. No primeiro capítulo a autora apresenta o que julga mais importante na fortuna crítica sobre o romance desde o seu lançamento até os dias atuais. No capitulo seguinte é abordada a história de Lima Barreto jornalista, as suas tentativas de ingressar no jornalismo profissional, a sua colaboração na pequena imprensa, operária e sindical; e também é contada a história do jornal carioca Correio da Manhã fundado por Edmundo Bittencourt e que foi representado literariamente no romance Recordações do escrivão Isaías Caminha. E por fim, no último capítulo é feita análise do romance para mostrar pontualmente como o narrador-escritor Isaías Caminha constrói a imagem e ao mesmo tempo disseca a anatomia daquilo que Lima Barreto denominou de o quarto poder, ou seja, a imprensa brasileira sua contemporânea.
Title in English
Press as a scope of power: a reading of Memories of the recorder Isaías Caminha, by Lima Barreto.
Keywords in English
History
Journalists
Lima Barreto
Power
Press
Abstract in English
After reading the novel, Recordações do escrivão Isaías Caminha, by the writer Lima Barreto, the work tries to discuss its representation made by the press as a scope of power. . In the first chapter the author presents what she considers to be the most important in the fortune critique of the romance since its publication until nowadays. In the next chapter the history of Lima Barreto as a journalist is approached, his attempts to join the professional journalism , his contribution towards the small press, symbolized by the working class and trade unions, as well as the history of the newspaper Correio da Manhã, which was founded by Edmundo Bittencourt and represented in the form of literary in the novel Recordações do escrivão Isaías Caminha. Finally, in the last chapter an analysis of the romance is done to show accurately how the narrator-writer Isaías Caminha builds the image while dissects the anatomy of what Lima Barreto called the fourth power , in other words, the Brazilian press its contemporary.