Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-04022010-143643
Document
Author
Full name
Andre da Costa Cabral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de (President)
Luca, Tania Regina de
Moraes, Antonio Dimas de
Title in Portuguese
Escritores brasileiros na correspondência passiva do crítico literário Plínio Barreto
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartas
Crítica
O Estado de S. Paulo
Plínio Barreto
Revista do Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta uma seleta de 109 cartas de personalidades da cultura brasileira dirigidas ao jornalista e político paulista Plínio Barreto (1882-1958). A documentação, pertencente à Série Correspondência Passiva do Arquivo Plínio Barreto, no patrimônio do Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros da Universidade de São Paulo, espelha a atividade do crítico nos periódicos O Estado de S. Paulo, Diário de S. Paulo, Revista do Brasil e Revista Nova. As cartas transcritas e anotadas dialogam com os textos de crítica de Plínio Barreto, localizados pela pesquisa e inseridos nesta dissertação. Pretende-se facultar material inédito em livro, criteriosamente editado, visando uma reavaliação do lugar do jornalista no sistema literário brasileiro do século XX.
Title in English
Brazilian writers in passive correspondence of literary critic Plínio Barreto
Keywords in English
Critique
Letters
O Estado de S. Paulo
Plínio Barreto
Revista do Brasil
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents a selection of 109 letters of Brazilian cultures figures, addressed to Plínio Barreto (1882-1958), a journalist and politician from São Paulo. The documentation, which belongs to the Série Correspondência Passiva do Arquivo Plínio Barreto, in the patrimony of the Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros da Universidade de São Paulo, mirrors this reviewers activity in the newspapers O Estado de S. Paulo, Diário de S. Paulo, Revista do Brasil and Revista Nova. The transcribed and remarked letters dialogue with the critique texts of Plínio Barreto, which were found by the research and inserted in this dissertation. The purpose is to empower a criteriously edited material unpublished on books, seeking a reassessment of the journalist's position on the Brazilian literary system of the XX century.