Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-02122011-130655
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Jose Pivotto Barbieri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Hansen, Joao Adolfo (President)
Pécora, Antonio Alcir Bernárdez
Zular, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
O tempo das formas em Grande Sertão: Veredas
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura brasileira
Narrativa
Tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação propõe-se a analisar o tempo na obra Grande Sertão: Veredas, de João Guimarães Rosa. Inicialmente, apresentam-se algumas teorias sobre o tempo baseadas em textos de Lessing, Santo Agostinho, Koselleck, para chegar às teorias do tempo da narrativa, cujos princípios são retirados principalmente dos ensaios de Benedito Nunes e Mendilow. Fundamentada nessas teorias sobre o tempo, a análise é desenvolvida com o intuito de apresentar as formas de temporalidade no romance de Guimarães Rosa. Assim, situa-se a obra no campo literário brasileiro em que o autor a escreveu. Como consequência, abordam-se algumas referências ao tempo histórico que estão explícitas na fala de Riobaldo, como a passagem da Coluna Prestes pelo Norte e Nordeste brasileiros. Por fim, estudando as descrições de cenas, as imagens criadas a partir do ambiente do sertão, as alegorias a partir de elementos naturais (vento, rio, buritis), pretende-se expor como o tempo aparece em diversos momentos do romance. No último capítulo, desenvolve-se a discussão sobre o tempo das formas, demonstrando-se como a constituição da cena da enunciação põe em jogo categorias do tempo. Parte-se inicialmente da organização da estrutura do romance, a saber, do monólogo em forma de diálogo entre um velho fazendeiro sertanejo e um doutor da cidade. Definem-se em seguida os tempos da enunciação (a narração a partir do presente) e do enunciado (os fatos passados da vida do ex-jagunço). Comparando o romance rosiano com dois machadianos (Memórias Póstumas de Brás Cubas e Dom Casmurro), apresentam-se as semelhanças e diferenças entre as formas de constituir as narrativas. Com isso, chega-se à caracterização dos autores fictícios (nas obras de Machado de Assis) e da figura do narrador (no romance de Guimarães Rosa). No final, propõe-se que a organização da primeira parte do romance de Guimarães Rosa, cujo divisor é o episódio do julgamento de Zé Bebelo na fazenda Sempre Verde, é um correlato da elaboração de um devir outro do eu do narrador, que acontece a partir da enunciação. Como a enunciação é definida pelo tempo do presente, o narrador, ao relembrar os fatos de sua vida, projeta outras figuras para o que ele foi (jagunço, atirador e chefe), pois se culpa pelas consequências de suas ações no passado, sendo que a principal é a morte de Diadorim. Essa organização da narração engendra formas de tempo que são os resultados que esta dissertação se propôs a discutir
Title in English
The time of the forms in Grande Sertão: Veredas
Keywords in English
Brazilian literature
Narrative
Time
Abstract in English
The aim of the dissertation is to analyse time in João Guimarães Rosas novel Grande Sertão:Veredas. Based on texts of Lessing, St. Augustine and Koselleck, it initially exposes some theories about time to arrive to studies of narrative time whose principles are drawn mainly from essays of Benedito Nunes and Mendilow. Based on these theories about time, the analysis is developed to present the forms of temporality in Guimarães Rosas novel. Thus, the dissertation inserts the work in Brazilian literary field in which the author wrote it. As a result, it quotes some references of historical time that are explicit in Riobaldo speech, such as the passage of the Prestes Column through Northern and Northeastern Brazil. By studying the scene descriptions, the images taken from the backlands, the allegories figured by natural elements (wind, river, buritis etc.), the dissertation shows the ways how several species of time appear represented in the novel. The last chapter develops the concept of time of the forms, demonstrating the ways the set up of the enunciation scene dramatizes categories of time. The chapter starts by the analysis of the organization of the novels structure, namely, a monologue, as a dialogue between an old farmer of the backlands and a "doctor" (doutor) of the city, in order to define the enunciations time (the present of narration act) and the storys time (the past actions and facts of the story of bandit (jagunço) Riobaldos life). Comparing Rosa's novel with two novels written by Machado de Assis (Memórias Póstumas de Brás Cubas and Dom Casmurro), the dissertation studies some similarities and differences that exist between the ways these authors structure their novels. Thus, it characterizes the fictional authors (in Machado de Assiss works) and the figure of the narrator (in Guimarães Rosas novel). Finally, it concludes that the organization of the first part of Guimarães Rosas novel whose turning point is the episode of Zé Bebelos judgment in the Sempre Verde (Always Green) farm is an objective correlate of the becoming another of the narrators identity. Since enunciation is defined by narrators present time (the narrator tells the facts of his life now), it produces past figures representing what he was (bandit (jagunço), shooter and boss of bands of bandits). The narrator blames himself on account of the consequences of his actions in the past, such as the principal one of them, the death of Diadorim. This narrative organization engenders forms of time that are exposed and studied by the dissertation