Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-02032020-170124
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Barretto Correa Catita
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Guimarães, Hélio de Seixas (President)
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago
Daher, Andrea Viana
Schoeps, Luciana Antonini
Title in Portuguese
Antes e depois de 'O Almada': percurso editorial e transcrição diplomática do manuscrito do poema herói-cômico de Machado de Assis
Keywords in Portuguese
Machado de Assis
Manuscrito
O Almada
Transcrição diplomática
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese analisa o conjunto de versos de um poema herói-cômico machadiano publicado de modo fragmentado em vários momentos da vida do autor, mas nunca integralmente. A tese mostra como a composição final, feita postumamente e que se tornou a versão mais conhecida da obra, é problemática e sugere uma unidade e uma completude que nunca existiram efetivamente como resultados de ações do autor Machado de Assis. Para analisar esse percurso, o trabalho faz uma recolha das primeiras menções do escritor ao gênero herói-cômico, em crônicas da década de 1860 e reúne as publicações de fragmentos do poema, em diferentes momentos ao longo de 22 anos, e, por fim, comenta a configuração mais completa do texto, publicada no livro Outras relíquias (1910) com o título O Almada, atribuído postumamente ao conjunto dos versos. Testemunha desse processo é o manuscrito do poema, em posse da Academia Brasileira de Letras, que se apresenta incompleto, cheio de rasuras e com trechos substancialmente diferentes da versão publicada em 1910, ainda que os organizadores do livro afirmem no prefácio terem se baseado nesse manuscrito para a elaboração do volume. Assim, este trabalho procura mostrar como o texto estabelecido para publicação em 1910 possui uma série de características nunca consideradas anteriormente, como o fato de ter sido construído por várias mãos e não ter encontrado uma forma acabada pelo autor. Portanto, o que há anos se reitera como uma obra una (embora incompleta), intitulada O Almada, só existiu dessa forma depois de 1910, dois anos após a morte de Machado de Assis. A segunda parte da tese apresenta, pela primeira vez ao público, a reprodução fac-similar de todos os 210 fólios desse manuscrito, acompanhada de uma transcrição diplomática. Essa transcrição apresenta uma cópia digitalizada do original e, na página seguinte, reproduz a transcrição do documento, respeitando ortografia, pontuação e quebra de linhas, o mais próximo possível da última versão conhecida do manuscrito. Esperamos que esse material constitua instrumento de trabalho para futuras pesquisas sobre esse conjunto de versos em particular e sobre a obra de Machado de Assis de maneira mais geral.
Title in English
Before and after "O Almada": The path of Machado de Assis's mock-heroic poem's publication and diplomatic transcription
Keywords in English
Diplomatic transcription
Machado de Assis
Manuscript
O Almada
Abstract in English
This dissertation analyses the set of verses of the mock-heroic machadian poem published in pieces in several moments of the authors live, but never fully during Machados life. The dissertation asserts that the final posthumous composition, which became the best-known version of the work, is not a version authorized by the author and suggests an unity and completion that never actually existed as the result of actions taken by the author, Machado de Assis. In order to show that, this dissertation aims to reconstruct Machado de Assis's path in putting together the mock-heroic poem by collecting his first mentions of this genre in chronicles dating back to the 1860s, gathering the publication of the poem's fragments at different points over a 22-year timespan, and finally, discussing the most complete configuration of the text, published in the book, Outras Relíquias (1910), under the title of "O Almada," posthumously attributed to the set of verses. The poem's manuscript, witness to this process and in the possession of the Brazilian Academy of Letters, is incomplete, full of corrections and substantially different passages than those in the version published in 1910, even though the book's organizers claim in the foreword that it is based on this very manuscript. Therefore, this dissertation seeks to show how the text established for publication in 1910 has a series of features never considered before like the fact that it is the product of several hands and its composition is not the one finalized by the author. Consequently, what for years has been reiterated as a unit (albeit incomplete) of work called "O Almada," only existed as such after 1910, two years following the death of Machado de Assis. The second part of this dissertation publicly presents for the first time the diplomatic facsimile of the manuscript's 210 folios. This transcription presents a digitized copy of the original and, on the following page, reproduces the spelling, punctuation and line breaks by following the last known version of the manuscript as closely as possible. The hope is that this material will be instrumental for future research on this set of verses, in particular, and on the work of Machado de Assis, in general.