Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2022.tde-02022023-200155
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Balbi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Mello, Jefferson Agostini (President)
Bastos, Adauri Silva
Paixao, Fernando Augusto Magalhaes
Schwartz, Adriano
Title in Portuguese
Erudito e zombeteiro: uma leitura do Compêndio Mítico do Rio de Janeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Alberto Mussa
Literatura brasileira
Literatura contemporânea
Rio de Janeiro
Romance policial
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto desta tese sãos cinco romances de Alberto Mussa que fazem parte do chamado "Compêndio Mítico do Rio de Janeiro". Analiso quatro linhas de força do conjunto dos livros: o uso literário da releitura, da ambiguidade, da tradução e do narrador metalinguístico. No primeiro capítulo, apresento uma leitura do conjunto da obra de Mussa, dividida aqui em duas fases, uma de "mapeamento" e outra de "expedição", com o livro O Trono da Rainha Jinga como eixo de análise, por fazer parte das duas. No segundo capítulo, a partir da noção de ambiguidade, tomo O Senhor do Lado Esquerdo como caso exemplar da relação de Mussa com o romance policial, tanto em sua matriz anglo-saxã quanto argentina, culminando numa síntese entre esse tipo de narrativa e a intriga de adultério. No terceiro capítulo, focado em A Hipótese Humana, o uso da tradução e a figura do malandro entram em cena para compreender a concepção de Mussa do Rio de Janeiro, cidade vista como centro multicultural, e as limitações de sua perspectiva, como a falta de negatividade, que afeta o conjunto dos romances. O quarto capítulo enfatiza A Primeira História do Mundo e aborda o seu narrador metalinguístico, que evidencia problemas sérios de composição literária, por exemplo a presença excessiva dele em detrimento da elaboração de outras personagens, inclusive protagonistas. Por fim, no epílogo, interpreto o Compêndio à luz das mudanças sociais e culturais da década de 2010, momento de escrita de quatro dos cinco romances.
Title in English
Erudite and jester: an analysis of the Mythical Compendium of Rio de Janeiro
Keywords in English
Alberto Mussa
Brazilian literature
Contemporary literature
Crime fiction
Rio de Janeiro
Abstract in English
In this thesis, I analyze the five novels of Alberto Mussa that constitute the so-called "Mythical Compendium of Rio de Janeiro". Each chapter seeks to explore some of the literary axes of Mussa's project: the act of re-reading, ambiguity, translation and his metalinguistic narrator. In chapter one, I present an overview of Mussa's oeuvre, which I divide in two phases: one of "mapping" and other of "exploring". Being part of both, O Trono da Rainha Jinga is the main focus of discussion. In chapter two, the issue of ambiguity takes the analysis to O Senhor do Lado Esquerdo, Mussa's finest example of his dialogue with crime fiction, from its anglo-saxon matrices to its argentine version. I argue that Mussa attempts to synthesize crime fiction with the narrative conventions of the adultery trope. In chapter three, in which I discuss A Hipótese Humana, the focus is the practice of translation and the character of the "malandro". Mussa uses these two tools to create a very idiosyncratic image of Rio de Janeiro as a multicultural city, a fresh but limited perspective, since it lacks negativity in all five novels. Chapter four assesses the metalinguistic narrator of A Primeira História do Mundo as an example of some serious compositional problems. One of them is its excessive presence, which jeopardizes the development of many characters, including protagonists. At last, in the epilogue, I seek to interpret the sum of the Compendium considering Brazil's turbulent (both socially and culturally) 2010s decade, during which Mussa wrote four of the five novels of his project.