Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-31072017-145512
Document
Author
Full name
Dheisson Ribeiro Figueredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Mauricio Santana (President)
Faleiros, Álvaro Silveira
Lombardi, Andrea Giuseppe
Malufe, Annita Costa
Wataghin, Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Trieste e a poética da vida: proposta de tradução de poemas de Umberto Saba
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura Italiana
Poesia Italiana
Poética
Tradução
Umberto Saba
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa surgiu do anseio de ampliar a presença da poesia de Umberto Saba no Brasil. Decidimos, por isso, selecionar e traduzir alguns de seus poemas, usando como critério de escolha o estudo da obra poética do triestino a partir da abordagem mais frequente: a relação entre o sujeito lírico e a cidade de Trieste. Escolhemos esse recorte porque acreditamos que ele possibilita fornecer uma visão abrangente da obra do autor, haja vista que, a partir dessa relação, muitas outras questões importantes para a compreensão de sua poesia podem ser estudadas, em especial aquelas questões engendradas no que denominamos de poética da vida. Com a expressão poética da vida, buscamos evidenciar uma tendência perceptível na poesia de Saba: a abertura para o que ele denomina de calda vita (vida quente), a vida percebida em toda a sua variedade, incluindo os momentos de dor e sofrimento. Nesse percurso, estudamos a relação sujeito/cidade tendo como norte a interpenetração entre a interioridade do sujeito e a matéria do mundo e, a partir daí, estabelecemos a comparação entre alguns traços da poética de Saba e de Baudelaire, mas também de Pascoli, Leopardi e dos Crepusculares. Tratamos também da temática do olhar, do desejo, das pulsões e da memória, as quais perpassam a relação sujeito/cidade. Abordamos ainda os principais aspectos formais que caracterizam a poesia do triestino, como, entre outros, a narratividade e o prosaísmo, os quais estão ligados ao que a crítica denomina realismo de Saba (a representação de cenas, fatos e personagens do cotidiano).
Title in English
Trieste and the poetics of life: proposition of translation of Umberto Saba's poems
Keywords in English
Italian literature
Italian poetry
Poetic
Translation
Umberto Saba
Abstract in English
This research arose out of the will of spreading the presence of Umberto Sabas poetry in Brazil. We decided, thus, to select and translate some of his poems, using as a choice criterion the study of the poetical work of the italian poet out of the most frequent approach: the relation between his poetic persona and the city of Trieste. We have chosen this framing because we believe it enables a more embracing view of the work of the writer, since, from that relation, we can study many other important questions that may guide us to the comprehension of his poetry, specially those questions engendered in what we name here poetic of the life. With the expression poetic of the life, we seek to make a trend in Sabas poetry more evident: the openness to what he calls calda vita (warm life), the life realized in all its variety, including those moments of suffer and pain. In such path, we study the relation subject/city having as a north the interrelationship between the inner subject and the world matter, and from then, we establish a comparison among some features of Sabas and Baudelaires poetry, but also Pascolis, Leopardis and the Crepusculares. We also talk about the theme of the visual sense, of the desire, drives and memory, which are intertwined in the relation self/city. We talk, moreover, about the main formal aspects that characterize the poetry of the Italian, as, among others, the narrativity and the prosaicism, which are connected to what the critics call Sabas realism (the representation of scenes, facts and daily characters.)