Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-30072020-132428
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Lopes Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Mordente, Olga Alejandra (President)
Ferroni, Roberta
Marinelli, Vera Lucia
Silva, Regina Celia da
Title in Portuguese
"Sono solo parole": análise diacrônica de estereótipos de gênero em materiais didáticos de italiano como LE e L2
Keywords in Portuguese
Estereótipos de gênero
Estudos de gênero
Italiano LE e L2
Material didático
Pós-Método
Abstract in Portuguese
As categorizações provenientes de estereótipos têm efeitos sobre a formação identitária e sobre a capacidade interacional dos sujeitos, através de tecnologias sociopolíticas complexas que comprometem o desenvolvimento de potencialidades de indivíduos. Nesse sentido, pode provocar o descontentamento pessoal que se confronta com as expectativas evidenciadas, exercitando uma dupla pressão ao desencorajar o indivíduo a assumir comportamentos ditados pelo(s) estereótipo(s) no qual é enquadrado e ao sancionar comportamentos que não condizem com o(s) estereótipo(s) relativo(s) ao grupo de proveniência. Desse modo, a materialidade dos corpos, por meio da performatividade instituída por práticas culturais linguístico-discursivas, é atravessada por enquadramentos dicotômicos que estabelecem uma hierarquia por meio de relações de poder assimétricas, forçadamente naturalizadas e institucionalizadas ao longo do tempo. Diante do exposto, este estudo propõe uma análise diacrônica da presença de estereótipos de gênero em materiais didáticos de italiano LE e L2, interseccionando estudos gênero (BUTLER, 2002 e PRECIADO, 2014) e o parâmetro da possibilidade (KUMARAVADIVELU, 2001 e 2003). Assim, objetivamos identificar, em um corpus formado por cinco manuais - In Italiano (Guerra Edizioni, 1986), Linea diretta 2 (Guerra Edizioni, 1996), Nuovo Progetto 3 (Edilingua, 2006), Nuovo Espresso 5 (Alma Edizioni, 2017) e Al dente 1 (Cdl, 2017) -, formas linguísticas e iconográficas potencialmente estereotipizantes. Não menos importante, pretendemos entender de que maneira o contexto social no qual estão inseridos os materiais analisados é determinante na escolha dos temas abordados e na maneira pela qual são expostos nos livros-textos. Para isso, desenvolvemos os procedimentos de análise qualitativa como base nos parâmetros estabelecidos por Biemmi (2010) e Priulla (2010), cotejando bibliografia pertinente. A realização de tal pesquisa propicia o debate sobre a equiparidade de gênero não somente em sala de aula, mas também no contexto de produção dos materiais, a fim de promover a conscientização dos idealizadores e aplicadores dos materiais didáticos no que tange à linguagem como ferramenta de inclusão de grupos marginalizados.
Title in English
"Sono solo parole": diacronic analysis of gender stereotypes in Italian teaching materials
Keywords in English
Gender stereotypes
gender studies
Italian as Foreign Language and Second Language
Post-Method
teaching material
Abstract in English
The categorizations derived from stereotypes have effects on the identity formation and on the interactional capacity of the subjects, through complex socio-political technologies that compromise the development of individuals' potentialities. In this sense, it can provoke personal discontent that is confronted with the evidenced expectations, exercising a double pressure by discouraging the individual to assume behaviors dictated by the stereotype(s) in which he is framed and by sanctioning behaviors that do not match the stereotype(s) relative(s) to the provenance group. In this way, the materiality of bodies, through the performativity instituted by linguistic-discursive cultural practices, is crossed by dichotomous frameworks that establish a hierarchy through asymmetric power relations, forcibly naturalized and institutionalized over time. In view of the above, this study proposes a diachronic analysis of the presence of gender stereotypes in didactic materials of Italian LE and L2, intersecting gender studies (BUTLER, 2002 and PRECIADO, 2014) and the parameter of possibility (KUMARAVADIVELU, 2001 and 2003). Thus, we aim to identify, in a corpus formed by five manuals - In Italiano (Guerra Edizioni, 1986), Linea diretta 2 (Guerra Edizioni, 1996), Nuovo Progetto 3 (Edilingua, 2006), Nuovo Espresso 5 (Alma Edizioni, 2017) and Al dente 1 (Cdl, 2017) -, potentially stereotyping linguistic and iconographic forms. No less important, we intend to understand how the social context in which the analyzed materials are inserted is decisive in the choice of the topics covered and in the way in which they are exposed in textbooks. For this, we developed the qualitative analysis procedures based on the parameters established by Biemmi (2010) and Priulla (2010), comparing the relevant bibliography. The realization of such research promotes the debate on gender equality not only in the classroom, but also in the context of the production of materials, in order to promote the awareness of the creators and applicators of teaching materials with regard to language as a tool for inclusion of marginalized groups.